KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

принимать и крайние формы

English translation: to reach extreme forms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:принимать и крайние формы
English translation:to reach extreme forms
Entered by: David Knowles

09:42 Sep 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: принимать и крайние формы
В 90-е годы заметно возрос интерес к частотным методам, причем эта тенденция иногда принимала и крайние формы.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
to reach extreme forms
Explanation:
This tendency/trend sometimes reached/showed extreme forms.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7to reach extreme forms
David Knowles
4 +1grew to an extreme
Paul Kachur


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to reach extreme forms


Explanation:
This tendency/trend sometimes reached/showed extreme forms.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
6 mins

agree  Natalya Boyce: absolutely!
1 hr

agree  Olga B
1 hr

agree  svetlana cosquéric
4 hrs

agree  nrabate: acquire extreme forms
4 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge
15 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
19 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grew to an extreme


Explanation:
fits in this context

Paul Kachur
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timur Khamzin
11 mins