KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

лещевидный - молотый

English translation: scaly - ground


13:46 Feb 2, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: лещевидный - молотый
Пористый SiC, по сравнению с традиционными фильтрующими блоками на основе традиционных (лещевидных - молотых) порошков SiC, имеет в десятки раз меньшие по размеру микронные и субмикронные поры, создавая в сотни раз большую внутреннюю поверхностью и, одновременно, обладает в несколько раз более низким сопротивлением для выхлопного газа.
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:scaly - ground
Explanation:
более чем пластинчатый (с которым я тоже согласен) – чешуеобразный... пардон.
В любом случае – scaly. Even in Italian it would be scaglioso (in the same context). So I'm pretty sure.
As for "ground" – it's straightforward.
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks also to Dr_Serge, whose links led me to "scaly" just before Michael's answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scaly - ground
Michael Korovkin
3пластинчатый
Serge Driamov


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaly - ground


Explanation:
более чем пластинчатый (с которым я тоже согласен) – чешуеобразный... пардон.
В любом случае – scaly. Even in Italian it would be scaglioso (in the same context). So I'm pretty sure.
As for "ground" – it's straightforward.


Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks also to Dr_Serge, whose links led me to "scaly" just before Michael's answer.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пластинчатый


Explanation:
нашел одно подходящее толкование слова лещевидный: пластинчатый.

"Однако крупная фракция стеклобоя имеет пластинчатую ( лещевидную ) гладкую форму более 75% с игловатыми гранями, что не соответствует нормативным и потребительским свойствам."
http://hghltd.yandex.net/yandbtm?url=http://www.ntpo.com/pat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-02 14:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

слово "молотый", видимо, вопросов не вызывает?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-02 14:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

да, а пластинчатый - это: tabulate; laminar; tabular; platelike; tabulated etc.
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-02 17:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case if etymology of the word "лещевидный" is not clear: it is a derivative of the word "лещ", which means a fish called in English "bream". The hint: the particles of the powder have a bream-like shape.

The picutre of bream is below:)
http://www.filebase.lv/torrentimg/img-16515-145859.jpg

Serge Driamov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian