KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

возникающий как следствие изменения

English translation: arise from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:возникающий как следствие изменения
English translation:arise from
Entered by: svetlana cosquéric

10:46 Feb 19, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: возникающий как следствие изменения
Радиационное давление, возникающее в акустическом поле как следствие изменения среднего импульса, переносимого волной, существенно изменяет характер движения твердой частицы.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
arise from
Explanation:
...degeneracy pressure also arise from the momentum conservation...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newton's_laws_of_motion - 92k
Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1caused by the change.....David Turnbull
4 +1arise from
svetlana cosquéric
4appearing as a result of change
Tanya Khattak
4as a result of change
Oleg Osipov
4resulting as a consequence of modifications
Igor Moshkin
3emerging due to
gutbuster


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a result of change


Explanation:
/

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resulting as a consequence of modifications


Explanation:


Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appearing as a result of change


Explanation:
Verb must be added here - appearing (for pressure)

Tanya Khattak
Russian Federation

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arise from


Explanation:
...degeneracy pressure also arise from the momentum conservation...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newton's_laws_of_motion - 92k

svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, nrabate!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caused by the change.....


Explanation:
In teaching science we use this expression, or possibly "resulting from the change".
Both are correct. The definite article "the" may be replaced by "a" depending on the context, but leaving out the article altogether is not the best option.

David Turnbull
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emerging due to


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-19 17:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emerging due to a variation in the mean momentum

gutbuster
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4