KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

Относительно ... существует единая точка зрения, что

English translation: As far as .../concerning...there is a consensus that...


12:19 Feb 23, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: Относительно ... существует единая точка зрения, что
Относительно плотностей существует единая точка зрения, что вычисляются они по формуле ##=##.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:As far as .../concerning...there is a consensus that...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3As far as .../concerning...there is a consensus that...
Michael Korovkin
5in respect of ... there is a common point of view that...
Serge Driamov
4Concerning ... there is a single point of view
Anna Rubtsova
4As to .. there is concurrence as to the view that / there is unanimous concurrence in the view thatEllen Kraus
2there is common standpoint for ...Payiz
1Regarding the densities a consensus exists that
Alexandra Taggart


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concerning ... there is a single point of view


Explanation:
/

Anna Rubtsova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As to .. there is concurrence as to the view that / there is unanimous concurrence in the view that


Explanation:
there is ONE frame of mind

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As far as .../concerning...there is a consensus that...


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> Thanks J

agree  DT SM
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, Дмитрий

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Yes, definitely consensus.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in respect of ... there is a common point of view that...


Explanation:
английский язык достаточно многообразен, можно предложить целый ряд хороших ответов.:)

Serge Driamov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
there is common standpoint for ...


Explanation:
There is common standpoint for ... that they are ...

Payiz
Azerbaijan
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Regarding the densities a consensus exists that


Explanation:
Not my field, i just try to help.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian