KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

старший научный сотрудник, ведущий научный сотрудник, кандидат наук

English translation: Senior Scientist / Head (Main)Scientist / Ph.D.


11:59 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Scientific Degrees
Russian term or phrase: старший научный сотрудник, ведущий научный сотрудник, кандидат наук
Наверняка сущесвуют установленные термины, хотя у них на Западе градация совсем другая.
Yuliya Panas
English translation:Senior Scientist / Head (Main)Scientist / Ph.D.
Explanation:
Senior Scientist = старший научный сотрудник

Ведущий научный сотрудник = Head Scientist

кандидат наук эквивалентен степени Ph.D.

Научный сотрудник Scientist Researcher
Младший научный сотрудник Junior Scientist Researcher
Старший научный сотрудник Senior
Scientist Researcher
Ведущий научный сотрудник Head Scientist Researcher
Главный научный сотрудник Main Scientist Researcher
Старший специалист Senior specialist
Ведущий специалист Head specialist
Зав. отделом Head of Department
Зав. лабораторией Head of Laboratory
http://whois.iki.rssi.ru/ex_pos.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 12:08:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конечно, разнобой в трактовках этих должностей/степеней достаточно велик, но предложенный вариант является достаточно общепринятым.


Ведущего н.с. еще называют = Leading Scientist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 12:11:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Ginzburg AS. Institute of Atmospheric Physics RAS. Leading Scientist. 291-98-24.
13, ... Senior Scientist. sg.paramonov@mtu-net.ru. List of Participants (Russian). A,
B, C, D. ...
www.grida.no/impact/papers/ moscow_case_study_participants.xls
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I was really helpful, and I will remember this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Senior Scientist / Head (Main)Scientist / Ph.D.
mk_lab
4Associate (field follows: i.e. Marine) Scientist/ Project Coordinator/ PhDxxxOleg Pashuk
4senior reseacher, leading researcher, Ph D (Candidate for the US)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Senior Scientist / Head (Main)Scientist / Ph.D.


Explanation:
Senior Scientist = старший научный сотрудник

Ведущий научный сотрудник = Head Scientist

кандидат наук эквивалентен степени Ph.D.

Научный сотрудник Scientist Researcher
Младший научный сотрудник Junior Scientist Researcher
Старший научный сотрудник Senior
Scientist Researcher
Ведущий научный сотрудник Head Scientist Researcher
Главный научный сотрудник Main Scientist Researcher
Старший специалист Senior specialist
Ведущий специалист Head specialist
Зав. отделом Head of Department
Зав. лабораторией Head of Laboratory
http://whois.iki.rssi.ru/ex_pos.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 12:08:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конечно, разнобой в трактовках этих должностей/степеней достаточно велик, но предложенный вариант является достаточно общепринятым.


Ведущего н.с. еще называют = Leading Scientist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 12:11:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Ginzburg AS. Institute of Atmospheric Physics RAS. Leading Scientist. 291-98-24.
13, ... Senior Scientist. sg.paramonov@mtu-net.ru. List of Participants (Russian). A,
B, C, D. ...
www.grida.no/impact/papers/ moscow_case_study_participants.xls

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I was really helpful, and I will remember this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
15 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
22 mins

agree  Alya: "scientist" обычно опускают
9 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: резервирую особое мнение по "кандидату наук" (далеко не всегда эквивалент PhD)
20 hrs
  -> Пожалуй, даже выше.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Допустмо. Но с Yakov Tomara не согласен.
1 day2 hrs

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: These are all according to RUSSIAN references:). Not much truth in them...
1 day4 hrs
  -> Sure, you wouldn't find any references like "candidat nauk" in american or english references.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior reseacher, leading researcher, Ph D (Candidate for the US)


Explanation:
Good luck, julchik!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 12:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or senior research worker, leading research worker, Ph D
or senior scientific worker, leading scientific worker,
Check glossaries, the question was asked at least once.
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Associate (field follows: i.e. Marine) Scientist/ Project Coordinator/ PhD


Explanation:
At least, these are the titles in the Marine Resources Research Institute where I work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 15:23:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mladshiy Nauchniy Sotrudnik = Assistant (Marine) Scientist

xxxOleg Pashuk