KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

уравнения формирующего фильтра в виде реакции на белый шум

English translation: shaping filter equasion in the form of responce to white noise


22:02 Mar 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / dynamics of elastic systems
Russian term or phrase: уравнения формирующего фильтра в виде реакции на белый шум
Если z(t) - коррелированный случайный процесс, то методы теории марковских процессов можно применять путем расширения фазового пространства за счет включения в число фазовых переменных составляющих внешнего воздействия, представляя его с помощью *уравнений формирующего фильтра в виде реакции на белый шум*

Ну как вопросец? :(
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:shaping filter equasion in the form of responce to white noise
Explanation:
To azuban: you are right about the filter (though least-square is just a special case), but in this example it is essential that the
phase space is extended to include the external variables, so you have to write the shaping filter equasion as if it were responding
to white noise (the actual signal is already included into
the structure of your phase space)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 28 mins (2004-03-06 18:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я не настаиваю на конкретной формулировке, но похоже, пишется это для
студентов, а тут важно, что речь идет о ФОРМЕ ЗАПИСИ УРАВНЕНИЯ в расширенном фазовом пространстве, т. е. когда внешние воздействия
вносятся в уравнение, а рассматривается его отклик на БШ (этакая функция Грина навыворот)..
... не корысти ради, а токмо ... да нет, жена никуда не посылала :)
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Да, речь идет о форме записи уравнений

Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2noise-shaping filter response equationsAndre Zuban
5shaping filter equasion in the form of responce to white noise
nuclear
3forming filter equations as a reaction to white noice
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
уравнения формирующего фильтра в виде реакции на белый шум
noise-shaping filter response equations


Explanation:
It's a well known way to describe a linear chain.

Andre Zuban
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis
7 hrs

agree  George Vardanyan
21 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
уравнения формирующего фильтра в виде реакции на белый шум
forming filter equations as a reaction to white noice


Explanation:
forming filter equations as a reaction to white noice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-03-04 23:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shaping filter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-03-04 23:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A shaping filter is a simple least-squares filter that converts one waveform to another.

http://sepwww.stanford.edu/sep/prof/pvi/tsa/paper_html/node2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-03-04 23:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - typo - noise
White noise is a type of noise that is produced by combining sounds of all different frequencies together. If you took all of the imaginable tones that a human can hear and combined them together, you would have white noise

http://home.howstuffworks.com/question47.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-03-04 23:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вопрос действительно замечательный, спасибо. Суть метода - анализ спектральных характеристик фильтра при подаче на вход сигнала с бесконечной полосой, являющейся смесью сигналов всех частот - белого шума.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 22 mins (2004-03-06 07:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„Ѓ„Ђ„|„~„Ђ„ѓ„„„Ћ„ђ „ѓ„Ђ„s„|„p„Љ„p„‘„ѓ„Ћ „ѓ azuban - noise-shaping filter response equations, „Ѓ„Ђ„|„p„s„p„ђ „‰„„„Ђ noise-shaping „Џ„„„Ђ „r„ѓ„u „„„p„{„y „†„…„~„{„€„y„‘, „Ђ„ѓ„…„‹„u„ѓ„„„r„|„‘„u„}„p„‘ „ѓ „{„Ђ„~„{„‚„u„„„~„Ќ„}„y „ѓ„y„s„~„p„|„p„}„y, „~„u „ѓ„Ђ„s„|„p„ѓ„…„ђ„‹„p„‘„ѓ„‘ „ѓ „„„u„Ђ„‚„u„„„y„‰„u„ѓ„{„Ђ„z „†„Ђ„‚„}„…„|„y„‚„Ђ„r„{„Ђ„z „Ђ„‚„y„s„y„~„p„|„p. „R„}. „t„p„|„Ћ„Љ„u

Noise Shaping - If certain frequency bands are more critical than others, there is a way to control the effects of quantization in the frequency domain.

http://hjem.get2net.dk/jjn/quantfir.htm

w( Ѓ‡) = 0. In systems-theoretical language we say that y is the output of a shaping filter driven by a white noise input, with the transfer function w. It is ...

http://www2.math.kth.se/~alq/BLmtns96.pdf

„Ѓ„Ђ„Џ„„„Ђ„}„… „Ѓ„‚„u„t„|„p„s„p„ђ „~„u „y„ѓ„{„|„ђ„‰„p„„„Ћ white „„„p„{„y„} „Ђ„q„‚„p„x„Ђ„} - shaping filter white noise response equations


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 30 mins (2004-03-06 07:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nonsense - nobody can read it. I mean - the original sentence has a theoretical meaning allied with theoretically existing white noise. While the noise-shaping filter is a technical application allied with specific signals and conditions. So the correct translated form will be as - shaping filter white noise response equations.

George Vardanyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
уравнения формирующего фильтра в виде реакции на белый шум
shaping filter equasion in the form of responce to white noise


Explanation:
To azuban: you are right about the filter (though least-square is just a special case), but in this example it is essential that the
phase space is extended to include the external variables, so you have to write the shaping filter equasion as if it were responding
to white noise (the actual signal is already included into
the structure of your phase space)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 28 mins (2004-03-06 18:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я не настаиваю на конкретной формулировке, но похоже, пишется это для
студентов, а тут важно, что речь идет о ФОРМЕ ЗАПИСИ УРАВНЕНИЯ в расширенном фазовом пространстве, т. е. когда внешние воздействия
вносятся в уравнение, а рассматривается его отклик на БШ (этакая функция Грина навыворот)..
... не корысти ради, а токмо ... да нет, жена никуда не посылала :)

nuclear
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Да, речь идет о форме записи уравнений

Спасибо всем!