KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

скачок [в данном контексте]

English translation: jump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:скачок
English translation:jump
Entered by: George Vardanyan

11:43 Mar 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / random processes, filtration
Russian term or phrase: скачок [в данном контексте]
Телеграфный процесс определяется формулой
## [формула]
где a - детерминированная величина, n(t1, t2) - пуассоновский стационарный поток, описывающий число скачков в интервале, причем среднее число скачков в единицу времени равно v. Такой процесс последовательно принимает одно из двух значений: а или -a.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
(voltage) jump
Explanation:
using a novel voltage jump method

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-06 12:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

16.100 hits - Poisson jump processes

Poisson jump processes
http://econpapers.hhs.se/scripts/search.asp?kw=Poisson near ...

A Poisson process is a pure jump process: a process that changes instantaneously from one value to another at random times. The following is a simulation of a standard Poisson process (where the jump sizes are restricted to 1).

http://www.quantnotes.com/fundamentals/backgroundmaths/poiss...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-06 12:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the use of voltage, current etc is for specific cases. Jump usually

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2004-03-06 15:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 1-D Poisson equation is just d2 dx2 = f(x): (2)and we choose a uniform grid over the domain x 2 [e; d]. However, we take the domain of interest to be the interval x 2 [xjumpL; xjumpR], with speci ed Dirichlet conditions at these (typically non-grid) points. Outside
the interval we set = 0, so that in general there is a iscontinuity at each of xjumpL and xjumpR: with zero boundary conditions this will reduce to a jump in slope. Then we label the points between the jumps so that e = x0 < xjumpL < x1 < x2 < :::::: < xN - see page 4 -

http://www.maths.usyd.edu.au:8000/u/pubs/publist/preprints/2...
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Here is the reference that turned out to be quite persuasive to me:
A Poisson process consists of “jumps”, “incidents”, “events” or “occurrences” which occur at random “occurrence times” or “jump times...
www.math.unl.edu/~sdunbar/Teaching/MathematicalFinance/ Lessons/Poisson/Poisson/poisson.shtml

Спасибо всем.
(Юрий, а от магарыча я не отказываюсь. Будете в Киеве - угощу :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arrival?
Yuri Smirnov
3 +1(voltage) jump
George Vardanyan
3step
mk_lab
3hop
GaryG


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hop


Explanation:
11 hits in Google on the combination "hops Poisson value telegraph 'time interval'"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
скачок [в данном контексте]
step


Explanation:
Думаю, наиболее абстрактным термином (безотносительным к виду физической величины, которая "скачет") является step

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
скачок [в данном контексте]
(voltage) jump


Explanation:
using a novel voltage jump method

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-06 12:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

16.100 hits - Poisson jump processes

Poisson jump processes
http://econpapers.hhs.se/scripts/search.asp?kw=Poisson near ...

A Poisson process is a pure jump process: a process that changes instantaneously from one value to another at random times. The following is a simulation of a standard Poisson process (where the jump sizes are restricted to 1).

http://www.quantnotes.com/fundamentals/backgroundmaths/poiss...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-06 12:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the use of voltage, current etc is for specific cases. Jump usually

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2004-03-06 15:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 1-D Poisson equation is just d2 dx2 = f(x): (2)and we choose a uniform grid over the domain x 2 [e; d]. However, we take the domain of interest to be the interval x 2 [xjumpL; xjumpR], with speci ed Dirichlet conditions at these (typically non-grid) points. Outside
the interval we set = 0, so that in general there is a iscontinuity at each of xjumpL and xjumpR: with zero boundary conditions this will reduce to a jump in slope. Then we label the points between the jumps so that e = x0 < xjumpL < x1 < x2 < :::::: < xN - see page 4 -

http://www.maths.usyd.edu.au:8000/u/pubs/publist/preprints/2...


    Reference: http://sun0.mpimf-heidelberg.mpg.de/people/roth/Mma/VoltageJ...
George Vardanyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Here is the reference that turned out to be quite persuasive to me:
A Poisson process consists of “jumps”, “incidents”, “events” or “occurrences” which occur at random “occurrence times” or “jump times...
www.math.unl.edu/~sdunbar/Teaching/MathematicalFinance/ Lessons/Poisson/Poisson/poisson.shtml

Спасибо всем.
(Юрий, а от магарыча я не отказываюсь. Будете в Киеве - угощу :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Shahtarina
2 days16 hrs
  -> спасибо

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
скачок [в данном контексте]
arrival?


Explanation:
Definition: X(t) = n(0, t) represents a Poisson process if

(i) the number of arrivals n(t1, t2) in an interval (t1, t2) of length

t = t2 – t1 is a Poisson random variable with parameter

speech.cm.nctu.edu.tw/Random%20Process/ powerpoint/lectr15.ppt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-06 12:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ведь это ваш текст! С вас магарыч!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 28 mins (2004-03-07 12:12:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Буду. Летом точно буду.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: If only for the phrase "с вас магарыч"! For Poisson events, "arrivals" is a good word".
9 hrs
  -> Thank you. No магарыч again :-(