KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

построить график по уравнению

English translation: -


21:30 Mar 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / math
Russian term or phrase: построить график по уравнению
Кривые на рис. 1 были построены по уравнению xxx.

I wonder how English-speaking mathematicians would say this?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:-
Explanation:
The curves in Fig. 1 were plotted from the equation ...
Selected response from:

Arsen
Grading comment
Thank you all, guys!

I stick with Arsen's version since it seems to fit best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3just a comment:
nuclear
5 +1to graph the/a xxx equationAlexander Demyanov
4to plot a graph/curve as per the equation
Ravindra Godbole
4-Arsen


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
построить график по уравнению
-


Explanation:
The curves in Fig. 1 were plotted from the equation ...

Arsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all, guys!

I stick with Arsen's version since it seems to fit best.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
построить график по уравнению
to graph the/a xxx equation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 44 mins (2004-03-11 13:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"plot an equation\" - 103 hits
\"graph an equation\" - 601 hits
\"plot the equation\" - 656 hits
\"graph the equation\" - 2830 hits

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Maslova: I have read "to plot ..." as well
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. Of course "to plot..." is also widely used but "to graph..." is more widely used

neutral  nuclear: should be "plotted"
12 hrs
  -> Is the "should be" based on some info?

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
построить график по уравнению
just a comment:


Explanation:
"to graph an equation" would rather be used either where a
Russian author would say "графически представить...", or
to avoid multiple repititions of "plot the funclion"
"draw a graph of the equation" etc.. - just check those
numerous hits for "graph and equation"

Besides, in my experience, one doesn't "graph a curve", but rather "plots a curve"...

And again, the difference is minor - that's why I said "should be",
not "has to be"




nuclear
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen: Exactly: "plot" means "locate (a point) by means of coordinates, locate (a curve) by plotting its points"; "graph" means "represent by means of a graph". You don't represent a curve by a graph, it is a graph.
12 hrs

agree  rooky: that is what a native customer of mine used to еsay
23 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days7 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
построить график по уравнению
to plot a graph/curve as per the equation


Explanation:
simple translation

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3