KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

однооборотный предельный цикл

English translation: period one/two orbit or period one/two limit cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:однооборотный предельный цикл
English translation:period one/two orbit or period one/two limit cycle
Entered by: Jack Slep

21:38 Mar 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / phase trajectories, chaos
Russian term or phrase: однооборотный предельный цикл
Вблизи правой границы области хаоса фазовые траектории стремятся к некоторому устойчивому предельному циклу (однооборотному в граничной точке C и двухобортному в...)
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
period one/two orbit or period one/two limit cycle
Explanation:
Varying the control parameter in the logistic map
... This orbit is called a period two orbit (or period two limit cycle), and the two
points between which the orbit oscillates are sometimes labelled as period-two ...
staff.science.nus.edu.sg/~parwani/c1/node32.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 01:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Numerous examples of phase trajectories, period one, two, etc., orbits can be found in Google, e.g.,
\"This strange set is generated by an orbit of the bouncing ball system, and it is chaotic in that orbits in this set exhibit sensitive dependence on initial conditions. This sensitive dependence on initial conditions is easy to see in the bouncing ball system when we solve for the impact phases and velocities for the exact model with the numerical procedure described in Appendix A. First consider two slightly different trajectories that converge to the same period one orbit. As shown in Table 1.2, these orbits initially differ in phase by 0.00001. This phase difference increases a little over the next few impacts, but by the eleventh impact the orbits are indistinguishable from each other, and by the eighteenth impact they are indistinguishable from the period one orbit. Thus the difference between the two orbits decreases as the system evolves.\"



Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
I was almost sure that nobody would come up with an acceptible answer. Wrong was I!

Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1period one/two orbit or period one/two limit cycle
Jack Slep
4limit cycleAndre Zuban


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
однооборотный предельный цикл
limit cycle


Explanation:
устойчивый предельный цикл - stable limit cycle
неустойчивый предельный цикл - unstable limit cycle
однооборотный предельный предельный цикл - two stable limit cycles


Andre Zuban
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
period one/two orbit or period one/two limit cycle


Explanation:
Varying the control parameter in the logistic map
... This orbit is called a period two orbit (or period two limit cycle), and the two
points between which the orbit oscillates are sometimes labelled as period-two ...
staff.science.nus.edu.sg/~parwani/c1/node32.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 01:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Numerous examples of phase trajectories, period one, two, etc., orbits can be found in Google, e.g.,
\"This strange set is generated by an orbit of the bouncing ball system, and it is chaotic in that orbits in this set exhibit sensitive dependence on initial conditions. This sensitive dependence on initial conditions is easy to see in the bouncing ball system when we solve for the impact phases and velocities for the exact model with the numerical procedure described in Appendix A. First consider two slightly different trajectories that converge to the same period one orbit. As shown in Table 1.2, these orbits initially differ in phase by 0.00001. This phase difference increases a little over the next few impacts, but by the eleventh impact the orbits are indistinguishable from each other, and by the eighteenth impact they are indistinguishable from the period one orbit. Thus the difference between the two orbits decreases as the system evolves.\"






    see above
Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
I was almost sure that nobody would come up with an acceptible answer. Wrong was I!

Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Nuke!