KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

современная расчетная практика

English translation: current design practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:современная расчетная практика
English translation:current design practice
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

17:40 Jun 23, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: современная расчетная практика
Методы расчета длительной прочности труб по эквивалентным напряжениям относятся к числу наиболее эффективных и широко используются в СОВРЕМЕННОЙ РАСЧЕТНОЙ ПРАКТИКЕ.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
up-to-date designing practice
Explanation:
modern designing practice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 17:46:43 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Можно приукрасить и таким
state-of-the-art designing practice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 18:58:04 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Я придерживаюсь термина designing поскольку не просто математический расчет (calculation или даже computation, если привлекаются средства типа компьютеров) имеется в виду, а ПРОЕКТИРОВАНИЕ со всеми сопряженными с этим нюансами. То есть расчет в плане конструирования! Это важно.
Selected response from:

Radian Yazynin
Grading comment
Thank you, Radian and Jack!
And thanks to David for his comment - it helped me to make a decision
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3up-to-date designing practice
Radian Yazynin
4 +2current practice of calculationAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
up-to-date designing practice


Explanation:
modern designing practice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 17:46:43 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Можно приукрасить и таким
state-of-the-art designing practice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 18:58:04 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Я придерживаюсь термина designing поскольку не просто математический расчет (calculation или даже computation, если привлекаются средства типа компьютеров) имеется в виду, а ПРОЕКТИРОВАНИЕ со всеми сопряженными с этим нюансами. То есть расчет в плане конструирования! Это важно.

Radian Yazynin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, Radian and Jack!
And thanks to David for his comment - it helped me to make a decision

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: This is one of those eternal ambiguities: here 'current design practice' seems appropriate, as it is so heavily CAE/CAD-oriented.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Davis!

agree  Rusinterp: quite possible
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexandra!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Ravindra!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
современная расчетная практика
current practice of calculation


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-23 17:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

current/modern engineering calculations practice
... together with MSC.Software are introducing into engineering calculations practice the modern techniques of the final - element analysis for automation ...
www.belhard.com/en/Software/Cad/index.asp

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or current calculation practice
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Svetlana Tolstova
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Svetlana!