KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

собственный опыт

English translation: personal experience


14:29 Jun 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: собственный опыт
Речь идет об обычном выражении в названии научной статьи, напр., "Приенение такого-то препарата: собственный опыт". Буду благодарен за помощь.
Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
English translation:personal experience
Explanation:
Literally "Own experience"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2004-06-25 19:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Our experience\" in this situation is wholly correct....
Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5personal experienceDavid Mitchell
2 +5personal experience
Jack Doughty
4 +1our [collective] findingsxxxJoeYeckley
4 +1(as) based on (our) company (team, facility, etc.) research (findings)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3experience of ...
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
собственный опыт
personal experience


Explanation:
Not sure if this is standard use for scientific article titles, but I don't see what else it could be apart from "own experience", which I should think less likely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-06-25 15:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of asker\'s note: maybe \"Our experience\"?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
8 mins

agree  mk_lab
19 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov: "our experience" looks just fine for their observations within the company
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Mitchell
5 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
собственный опыт
(as) based on (our) company (team, facility, etc.) research (findings)


Explanation:
I believe 'personal' does not work here, zic 'experience' (as of a some collective body) can hardly be the right word here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-25 16:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

summarizing :-))):
i\'d put smth like:
\"based on the xxx team findings\" or \"....on xxx research\"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
собственный опыт
experience of ...


Explanation:
А если просто так написать
Experience of using...?
Это - в названии. А из текста самой статьи станет понятно чей именно опыт описывается

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
собственный опыт
our [collective] findings


Explanation:
Based on *our collective findings*, it would be of interest to determine if a double "corrected" mutant (CCAAT and EKLF binding sites) provides an even greater level of expression than in the single correction.
http://www.bloodjournal.org/cgi/content/full/90/1/421

While we can provide you a great deal of information about *our collective findings*, we do not supersede your doctor's professional advice.
http://pudendal.info/

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin: Sounds dood to me.
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
собственный опыт
personal experience


Explanation:
Literally "Own experience"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2004-06-25 19:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Our experience\" in this situation is wholly correct....

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: absolutely !
0 min
  -> Thanks !!

agree  Natalie
10 mins
  -> Thanks !!

agree  mk_lab
21 mins
  -> Thanks !!

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

agree  GaryG
5 hrs