KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

исчерпание несущей способности

English translation: exceeding load-bearing capacity


17:13 Jun 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / stress analysis
Russian term or phrase: исчерпание несущей способности
Это приводит к появлениею трещин, свидетельствующих об исчерпании несущей способности конструктивных элементов или начале процесса разрушения.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:exceeding load-bearing capacity
Explanation:
'Load-bearing capacity' is the common phrase of specification.
Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

David, though I like your trasnlation, I'm not completely sure whether we can say that load-bearing capacity is exceeded. What did you mean by load-bearing capacity: a quality of a structure or a quantity? If the former, then how can quality be exceeded?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exceeding load-bearing capacityDavid Mitchell
4 +1exhaustion of load-carrying ability
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
исчерпание несущей способности
exhaustion of load-carrying ability


Explanation:
... of the spring, m, N 0 is a force applied to the reverser, N, l is the displacement of the grip from the time of exhaustion of the load-carrying ability of the ...
www.kluweronline.com/article.asp?PIPS=376283&PDF=1

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: по смыслу может еще быть возможно depletion, как Вы думаете?
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
исчерпание несущей способности
exceeding load-bearing capacity


Explanation:
'Load-bearing capacity' is the common phrase of specification.

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

David, though I like your trasnlation, I'm not completely sure whether we can say that load-bearing capacity is exceeded. What did you mean by load-bearing capacity: a quality of a structure or a quantity? If the former, then how can quality be exceeded?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
4 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

agree  David Knowles
14 hrs
  -> Thanks !!