KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

энергетика [в данном контексте]

English translation: energetics


20:28 Jun 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / robotics
Russian term or phrase: энергетика [в данном контексте]
Название книги:
Энергетика пространственной двуногой ходьбы

Речь идет о шагающих роботах
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:energetics
Explanation:
2 : the total energy relations and transformations of a physical, chemical, or biological system <the energetics of an ecological community>
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2energeticsAlexander Demyanov
3 +1dynamics
Svetlana Beloshapkina
2Power EngineeringAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
энергетика [в данном контексте]
Power Engineering


Explanation:
#

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 71

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
энергетика [в данном контексте]
dynamics


Explanation:
"control policies for dynamic bipedal walking robots is difficult ... and action spaces
and complex dynamics which cause ... trials to end with the robot crashing to the ... "




    www.cs.ualberta.ca/php/abstract.php?record_num=274 - 7k
Svetlana Beloshapkina
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana: Sound good to me!
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
энергетика [в данном контексте]
energetics


Explanation:
2 : the total energy relations and transformations of a physical, chemical, or biological system <the energetics of an ecological community>

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: See http://www.ai.mit.edu/projects/leglab/6894/6894.html about robots
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dmitry Kozlov: 3D bipedal walking energetics. EDITED: sorry, ссылка уже была
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.