KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

множитель извлекается из решения

English translation: term (or factor) is eliminated from the solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:множитель извлекается из решения
English translation:term (or factor) is eliminated from the solution
Entered by: David Mitchell

17:06 Aug 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: множитель извлекается из решения
В случае установившегося процесса временной множитель exp(-iwt) извлекается из решения, что позволяет свести задачу к определению амплитуд актуальных величин.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
...the time term is eliminated from the solution...
Explanation:
"...which permits simplifying the problem to determining the amplitudes of real quantities."

Clearly, the time term is imaginary, so this would seem to be the procedure called for.
Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the factor is derived from from the solution
Kevin Kelly
4the factor is extracted from the equation
Mikhail Kropotov
4...the time term is eliminated from the solution...David Mitchell
1is removed, disappears
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
множитель извлекается из решения
the factor is derived from from the solution


Explanation:
Or multiplier....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-03 17:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, only one \"from.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-03 17:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temporal multiplier/temporal factor

Kevin Kelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze: temporal factor / time factor
42 mins
  -> Спасибо, Мая

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
множитель извлекается из решения
is removed, disappears


Explanation:
Множитель уходит из формулы, потому что нет зависимости от времени?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2004-08-03 19:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или, может, excluded

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
множитель извлекается из решения
the factor is extracted from the equation


Explanation:
Here's a way out in case there is doubt as to which meaning is relevant here. Extracted - can mean either removed or derived!

And yes, it's correct and usable English. See www.econ.bbk.ac.uk/wp/ewp/ewp0201.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 3 mins (2004-08-04 07:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry! - \"from the solution\", not \"equation\".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 200

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
множитель извлекается из решения
...the time term is eliminated from the solution...


Explanation:
"...which permits simplifying the problem to determining the amplitudes of real quantities."

Clearly, the time term is imaginary, so this would seem to be the procedure called for.

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!