KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

актуальный [в данном контексте]

English translation: actual value / actual point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:актуальная величина / актуальная точка
English translation:actual value / actual point
Entered by: Maya Gorgoshidze

17:09 Aug 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: актуальный [в данном контексте]
В случае установившегося процесса временной множитель exp(-iwt) извлекается из решения, что позволяет свести задачу к определению амплитуд АКТУАЛЬНЫХ величин.

В тексте это слово встречается еще:
d - расстояние между актуальной точкой и точкой интегрирования.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
actual
Explanation:
ACTUAL VALUE:

Actual value of boolean parameter for Verilog/PSL. ... Previous message: Yum, Sunny: "Actual value of boolean parameter for Verilog/PSL"; ...
www.eda.org/vfv/hm/1307.html

... Displaying actual value in chart? Visual ... Hi I need to display actual value
(number) in the line chart at all the the data points. What ...
www.visualmining.com/forum/ messages/14/163.html?1066167672

The system uses the flows of actual values to transfer data from neighboring
components to value fields in Profitability Analysis (CO-PA). ...
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46c/helpdata/ en/7a/4c3a6c4a0111d1894c0000e829fbbd/content.htm

... The Calculator changes a internal counter and transmits the result back to the interface, where the actual value will be displayed. ...
www.ee.fh-lippe.de/labor/dk/ WEB_English/cds/downloads/cds/CAN_LAB2.pdf

ACTUAL POINT:

... site, the differentially corrected data collected with the Pro XRS unit had the greatest accuracy, as the point was estimated 0.97 m away from the actual point ...
flash.lakeheadu.ca/~criddell/gpsunits.htm

... predicted point total. After the games were played I recorded the actual point spread and the actual point total. With this information ...
www.usc.edu/CSSF/Current/Projects/J1220.pdf

... shifted off their anchor points you need to correct for this: • In FreeHand the character will be shifted off to the right and below the actual point. ...
www.avenza.com/freezone/freezone.qa.9.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-08-03 17:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actual value / Actual point - довольно часто употребляемые термины. См. еще:

... then this measures the difference between the actual value of at and the -coordinate of the point on the tangent line to the ... approximates the actual point. ...
www.mathwright.com/librarya/newtmet/newtmet4.htm

... clear that when shortening the timestep, the curve more closely fits the actual value. ... timestep
is large, it is very easy to overshoot the actual point on the ...
www.cs.unc.edu/~andrewz/comp205/hw6/

... We multiply dt times this value to obtain the estimated change in P, 80, which in this case is lower than the actual value, 223. Figure 1. Actual point, (8, 223 ...
www.woffordcollege.org/ecs/ ScientificProgramming/euler/material.htm

и таких много.
Selected response from:

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Grading comment
actual = real: is that what you meant, Maya?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2actual
Maya Gorgoshidze
4 +1current point vs. integration point
Sergey Strakhov
3relevant
Kevin Kelly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
актуальный [в данном контексте]
relevant


Explanation:
Doesn't quite fit the context, but I hesitate to suggest "actual" since that word has a distinctly different meaning than the Russian "актуальный."

Kevin Kelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
актуальный [в данном контексте]
current point vs. integration point


Explanation:
Согласен с коллегой: только не actual!!
Но, полагаю, relevant здесь тоже не релевантно:)

5.4.4 Friction subroutine. -
... To determine whether the current point is slipping or sticking the variable DSLIP
is ... If DSLIP is zero then the integration point was stuck during the last ...
calcul.com/ian/thesis/node58.html -

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: But it would be well to look at the author's overall vocabulary, as I have a suspicion that the intent is to deal with real quantities by eliminating the imaginary time term for the steady state...
23 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
актуальный [в данном контексте]
actual


Explanation:
ACTUAL VALUE:

Actual value of boolean parameter for Verilog/PSL. ... Previous message: Yum, Sunny: "Actual value of boolean parameter for Verilog/PSL"; ...
www.eda.org/vfv/hm/1307.html

... Displaying actual value in chart? Visual ... Hi I need to display actual value
(number) in the line chart at all the the data points. What ...
www.visualmining.com/forum/ messages/14/163.html?1066167672

The system uses the flows of actual values to transfer data from neighboring
components to value fields in Profitability Analysis (CO-PA). ...
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46c/helpdata/ en/7a/4c3a6c4a0111d1894c0000e829fbbd/content.htm

... The Calculator changes a internal counter and transmits the result back to the interface, where the actual value will be displayed. ...
www.ee.fh-lippe.de/labor/dk/ WEB_English/cds/downloads/cds/CAN_LAB2.pdf

ACTUAL POINT:

... site, the differentially corrected data collected with the Pro XRS unit had the greatest accuracy, as the point was estimated 0.97 m away from the actual point ...
flash.lakeheadu.ca/~criddell/gpsunits.htm

... predicted point total. After the games were played I recorded the actual point spread and the actual point total. With this information ...
www.usc.edu/CSSF/Current/Projects/J1220.pdf

... shifted off their anchor points you need to correct for this: • In FreeHand the character will be shifted off to the right and below the actual point. ...
www.avenza.com/freezone/freezone.qa.9.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-08-03 17:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actual value / Actual point - довольно часто употребляемые термины. См. еще:

... then this measures the difference between the actual value of at and the -coordinate of the point on the tangent line to the ... approximates the actual point. ...
www.mathwright.com/librarya/newtmet/newtmet4.htm

... clear that when shortening the timestep, the curve more closely fits the actual value. ... timestep
is large, it is very easy to overshoot the actual point on the ...
www.cs.unc.edu/~andrewz/comp205/hw6/

... We multiply dt times this value to obtain the estimated change in P, 80, which in this case is lower than the actual value, 223. Figure 1. Actual point, (8, 223 ...
www.woffordcollege.org/ecs/ ScientificProgramming/euler/material.htm

и таких много.

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
actual = real: is that what you meant, Maya?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Сергей :)

agree  Maka Berozashvili: exactly
18 hrs
  -> gmadlobt, Maka :)