KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

теория оболочек среднего изгиба

English translation: Medium deflection/displacement theory of shells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:теория оболочек среднего изгиба
English translation:Medium deflection/displacement theory of shells
Entered by: Maya Gorgoshidze

18:35 Aug 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: теория оболочек среднего изгиба
Для изучения упругопластического состояния сферических оболочек привлекается теория гибких оболочек (или теория оболочек среднего изгиба) и теория течения c изотропным упрочнением.

theory of shells of medium [what?]
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
medium bending theory of shells
Explanation:
bending theory of shells

Structural Engineering Courses. The following is a list of Structural Engineering courses presently offered mostly on the basis of once every two or three semesters. ... unsymmetrical bending, shearing ... Medium thick plate theory, Von-Karman’s plate theory, orthotropic plates; approximate methods, buckling; membrane theory of shells, bending theory of shells ...
www.cee.umd.edu/structbook/engcourses.html

Graduate Courses in Mechanical Engineering
... Dynamics of body moving through a fluid medium; numerical solution of ordinary differential equations ... of shells; membrane theory of shells; bending theory of shells of revolution ...
www.eng.chula.ac.th/~mech/graduate_course.html

ENCE Graduate Courses
... and Shells; (3 credits ... Medium thick plate theory, Von-Karman's plate theory, orthotropic plates; approximate methods; buckling; membrane theory of shells, bending theory of shells ...
www.cee.umd.edu/students/grad-courses.html
Selected response from:

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Grading comment
Я нашел, что это Medium deflection/displacement theory of shells

Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4-
Natalie
4medium bending theory of shells
Maya Gorgoshidze


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
теория оболочек среднего изгиба
medium bending theory of shells


Explanation:
bending theory of shells

Structural Engineering Courses. The following is a list of Structural Engineering courses presently offered mostly on the basis of once every two or three semesters. ... unsymmetrical bending, shearing ... Medium thick plate theory, Von-Karman’s plate theory, orthotropic plates; approximate methods, buckling; membrane theory of shells, bending theory of shells ...
www.cee.umd.edu/structbook/engcourses.html

Graduate Courses in Mechanical Engineering
... Dynamics of body moving through a fluid medium; numerical solution of ordinary differential equations ... of shells; membrane theory of shells; bending theory of shells of revolution ...
www.eng.chula.ac.th/~mech/graduate_course.html

ENCE Graduate Courses
... and Shells; (3 credits ... Medium thick plate theory, Von-Karman's plate theory, orthotropic plates; approximate methods; buckling; membrane theory of shells, bending theory of shells ...
www.cee.umd.edu/students/grad-courses.html

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Я нашел, что это Medium deflection/displacement theory of shells

Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
теория оболочек среднего изгиба
-


Explanation:
Теория гибких оболочек = theory of elastic shells
Из доступных в инете статей следует, что под средним изгибом понимается деформация срединного слоя (medium surface deformation/deflection) в многослойных оболочках (multilayered/laminated shells).

========================================================
Рассмотрим вариант нелинейной теории оболочек, базирующийся на гипотезах Кирхгофа-Лява. Оболочка является трехмерным телом, однако для ее описания используются характеристики, заданные на срединной поверхности S [1,2].
http://www.geocities.com/lebedev1946/Papers/VorLebSKNTS.htm
========================================================

We consider the limit behaviour of elastic shells when the relative thickness tends to zero. We address the case when
the middle surface has principal curvatures of opposite signs and the boundary conditions ensure the geometrical rigidity

Then the classical (Love Kirchhoff or Koiter) theory of
thin shells is described in terms of the two bilinear forms...

...The middle surface S of the shell is defined by a smooth function r...

We consider problems for thin elastic shells the middle surface of
which is hyperbolic (i.e. the principal curvatures are everywhere different from zero and of opposite sign).
http://matwbn.icm.edu.pl/ksiazki/amc/amc12/amc1208.pdf
========================================================







Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120