KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

произвол

English translation: arbitrary function or constant


18:46 Aug 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / math
Russian term or phrase: произвол
Для определения ПРОИЗВОЛОВ, содержащихся в общем интеграле замкнутой системы дифференциальных уравнений в частных производных, необходимо задать граничные условия.

arbitrary constants?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:arbitrary function or constant
Explanation:
Общий интеграл системы дифференциальных уравнений может содержать произвольные константы (в случае обыкновенных уравнений) или функции (в случае уравнений в частных производных). Выбирая значение константы или функцию, мы выбираем одно решение из всего семейства.

(Математическая энциклопедия)
Selected response from:

Arsen
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arbitrary rule
Maya Gorgoshidze
5degree of freedom
GaryG
4arbitrary function or constantArsen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
degree of freedom


Explanation:
Just a guess; curiously, this term is not in any of my technical dictionaries

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
произвол
arbitrary function or constant


Explanation:
Общий интеграл системы дифференциальных уравнений может содержать произвольные константы (в случае обыкновенных уравнений) или функции (в случае уравнений в частных производных). Выбирая значение константы или функцию, мы выбираем одно решение из всего семейства.

(Математическая энциклопедия)

Arsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
произвол
arbitrary rule


Explanation:
Lingvo Science and Multitran Math.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 57 mins (2004-08-08 05:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вы правы - arbitrary constant

DIFFERENTIAL EQUATION, in mathematics, a relation between one or
more functions and their differential coefficients.<p>The subject is treated here in ... A is an arbitrary constant; this result is said to solve the differential equation, the problem of evaluating ... solution, A being an arbitrary constant. The rule for the solution of ...
www.1911encyclopedia.org/D/DI/DIFFERENTIAL_EQUATION.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 8 mins (2004-08-08 05:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя с такимж-же успехом употребляется arbitrary ruleб см.:

... of terms of an equation], the name of a treatise ... the meaning of a differential coefficient; but closer analysis reveals ... grave objections to an arbitrary rule of this kind, the ...
www.1911encyclopedia.org/A/AL/ALGEBRA.htm

... relationship between continuous-valued CAs and differential equations? ... which simulates the Heat Equation, also known as the ... decide when an arbitrary rule has started repeating, as ...
sjsu.rudyrucker.com/~rudy.rucker/nksclassplan_spring_2003.htm

таких много

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 36 mins (2004-08-08 06:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arbitrary rule/constant

... college mathematics courses, including calculus, differential equations, and ... 2 = 2 because of an arbitrary rule given by ... how you would solve such an equation? ...
www.math.uoc.gr/~ictm2/Proceedings/pap145.pdf

Any arbitrary rule for dividing bequests, including equal division, is ex post ... t)corresponds to the solution of the differential equation µ (t) = − вV 1 ...
http://faculty.fuqua.duke.edu/~sseverin/research/BeqJPE3.pdf

where c is an arbitrary constant of integration. ... Eric W. Weisstein. \"First-Order
Ordinary Differential Equation.\" From MathWorld--A Wolfram Web Resource. ...
http://mathworld.wolfram.com/First-OrderOrdinaryDifferential...

... differential of this function is invariant, so the solution of the differential equation satisfies the condition. where C is an arbitrary constant of integration ...
www.mathpages.com/home/kmath220/kmath220.htm

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Also Lohwater's R-E Dctionary of Math. Sciences
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack :)

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Melany :)