KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

К вопросу о

English translation: On the question of


18:28 Aug 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: К вопросу о
Название научной статьи:
К вопросу об учете поворотов вокруг нормали в нелинейной теории
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:On the question of
Explanation:
I think
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you, David! I'll follow Jack's suggestion.

Irene, thanks for your version. I'll add it to my knowledge base. Though, I suspect that "further to" would hardly be used as the beginning of a scientific paper's title. I'd expect smth. like "The issue of...revisited/redux"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6On the question of
David Knowles
5Further to учет и пр.xxxIreneN


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
К вопросу о
On the question of


Explanation:
I think

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thank you, David! I'll follow Jack's suggestion.

Irene, thanks for your version. I'll add it to my knowledge base. Though, I suspect that "further to" would hardly be used as the beginning of a scientific paper's title. I'd expect smth. like "The issue of...revisited/redux"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shlepakoff: Or simply "On..."
3 mins
  -> Yes - or Jack Slep's suggestion of leaving it out entirely!

agree  Natalie: Simply "On..."
4 mins
  -> Yes - or follow Jack Slep!

neutral  Jack Slep: That's a good answer, but I almost always just leave it out as extraneous verbiage
8 mins
  -> Probably the best - like the names of laws!

agree  Jack Doughty: also with all the other suggestions!
17 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
24 mins

agree  Yelena.
25 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
41 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
К вопросу о
Further to учет и пр.


Explanation:
Further to Press Communiquй 95/19, of today, a summary of the Court's Judgment of 30 June 1995 is given below. It has been prepared by the Registry and in no way involves the responsibility of the Court. It cannot be quoted against the text of the Judgment, of which it does not constitute an interpretation.

And 1,100,000 more in quotation marks...

this also conveys the Russian meaning - in addition to the issue addressed before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-08-12 19:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the sake of better wording - in addition to other discussions/conclusions (whatever) pertaining to the subject


    Reference: http://www.dfat.gov.au/intorgs/timor/9519bis.html
xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56