KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

привлекателен своим математическим совершенством

English translation: attractive because of their mathematical perfection


18:38 Aug 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: привлекателен своим математическим совершенством
Эти уравнения привлекательны своим математическим совершенством и доступностью методов их решения.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:attractive because of their mathematical perfection
Explanation:
These equations are attractive because of (or due to) their mathematical perfection (or maybe sophistication? Nothing is perfect!) and the ready availability of methods for solving them.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(to be) appealing due to its mathematical perfection
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +3attractive because of their mathematical perfection
Jack Doughty
4These equations...
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
привлекателен своим математическим совершенством
(to be) appealing due to its mathematical perfection


Explanation:
These batteries are appealing due to their light weight, long lifespan and small volume.
powerweb.grc.nasa.gov/pvsee/programs/thinfilm/tfg_thinfilm.html

These hearing aids are appealing due to their small size.
www.bsu.edu/csh/spa/audclinic/haids.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Nice! but should be "their" not its, referring to equations. But you knew that...
9 mins
  -> I offered an equivalent for the phrase used in the heading of this question

agree  Sergey Strakhov
25 mins

agree  Kevin Kelly
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
привлекателен своим математическим совершенством
attractive because of their mathematical perfection


Explanation:
These equations are attractive because of (or due to) their mathematical perfection (or maybe sophistication? Nothing is perfect!) and the ready availability of methods for solving them.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: I like that too, Jack! [Lots of "mathematical perfection" in Google!]
5 mins
  -> Yes, I found them in Google too.

agree  David Knowles: or "beauty" or "simplicity" (if they are easy to solve)
5 mins
  -> Thank you. Like 2 + 2 = 4, for instance?

agree  xxxIreneN
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These equations...


Explanation:
These equations are attractive owing to their mathematical perfection and availability of methods of solving them.

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184