KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

резкий характер изменения зависимости

English translation: strong dependence


10:30 Nov 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: резкий характер изменения зависимости
резкий характер изменения зависимости интенсивности напряжений от частоты.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:strong dependence
Explanation:
Strong dependence of stress intensity vs frequency
Selected response from:

Dimman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Выбираю этот вариант, так как из дальнейшего контекста выяснилось, что под "резким харакером изменения зависимости" подразумевалась "существенная зависимость".
Спасибо всем огромное!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4abrupt/pronounced pattern of change in dependency/relationship
Mikhail Kropotov
5strong dependence
Dimman
4 +1-
Natalie
3drastic changes, sudden change in the ratio
olganet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
резкий характер изменения зависимости
strong dependence


Explanation:
Strong dependence of stress intensity vs frequency

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Выбираю этот вариант, так как из дальнейшего контекста выяснилось, что под "резким харакером изменения зависимости" подразумевалась "существенная зависимость".
Спасибо всем огромное!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
резкий характер изменения зависимости
abrupt/pronounced pattern of change in dependency/relationship


Explanation:
Приблизительно так...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-11-29 10:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pattern, nature, behavior
dependency, correlation, function

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-11-29 11:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a pattern of abrupt change in relationship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2004-11-29 13:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an abrupt type/kind of change in dependence

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I would use dependence myself, but dictionaries indicate that dependence and dependency are synonymous in this sort of context, so that's OK.
2 hrs
  -> I'm not sure myself why i went for dependencY. Thank you Jack.

agree  nrabate
2 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Burrell: I somehow feel there should be change of pattern in ... Call me stupid, if you want.
3 hrs
  -> More simply, "an abrupt change in dependence". It's not necessary to translate характер, in my opinion. No, I won't call you stupid :-]

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: I would never call anyone stupid either. dependence.
12 hrs
  -> Yes, although some situations are utterly suitable for such expressiveness! (not this one by any means :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
резкий характер изменения зависимости
-


Explanation:
dramatic changes in the pattern of voltage - frequency dependence


Примеры из разных областей:

...induces dramatic changes in the pattern of activity (burst ...
www.mssm.edu/cnic/pdfs/goldman01_abbott_robustness.pdf

of the underlying forces which were to bring about dramatic changes in the pattern of international relations and ...
www.palgrave.com/pdfs/0333969189.pdf

... Together with the dramatic changes in the pattern of the PES we see an equally dramatic increase in the ionization (number of emitted electrons N esc ). ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/ 0953-4075/37/16/007/b4_16_007.pdf

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
резкий характер изменения зависимости
drastic changes, sudden change in the ratio


Explanation:
The response of a filter to a sudden change in voltage amplitude at the filter (See Amplitude Filters) input can result in overshoot (ringing).

Figure 6: Output voltage excursion due to a sudden change in load. ...
www.techonline.com/community/ tech_topic/power_supplies/20877

A typicaloutput time-variation curve thatillustrates a smooth approach due to both a sudden increase and a sudden decrease in the input is shown in Fig. 1.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4