KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

при существенной экономии времени

English translation: with substantial time savings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:при существенной экономии времени
English translation:with substantial time savings
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

18:38 Dec 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: при существенной экономии времени
Используется метод сеток, позволяющий рассчитывать сотни вариантов задач **при существенной экономии времени** и использовании даже персональных копьютеров класса Pentium 3.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
with/at significant time savings
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you, guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6with/at significant time savingsAlexander Demyanov
3 +4while saving a lot of time
GaryG
5even being considerably economical with time
Burrell
4allows to calculate / solve ...... much faster (even when using the Pentium 3 computers)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
while saving a lot of time


Explanation:
At first I misread it and was thinking "given the economy of that time" :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: this one sounds more natural in context
8 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
49 mins

agree  Jack Slep
3 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
при существенной экономии времени
with/at significant time savings


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thank you, guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: or with substantial time savings
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Substantial is substantially good.

agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alya: для научной статьи такой стиль подходит гораздо лучше
1 hr
  -> Thank you. My point exactly.

agree  Jack Slep: This can be expressed in many ways - I like Dorene's
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. I like Dorene's too

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: substantial is substantially *better* ADDED: my reasoning: "significant" signifies the importance of the time saved, while "substantial" implies that the amount of time saved is high (relative to smth).
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. I am not so sure.

agree  Rusinterp: w/Dorene, and I also prefr substantial
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
при существенной экономии времени
even being considerably economical with time


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-02 18:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually without /even/

Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
при существенной экономии времени
allows to calculate / solve ...... much faster (even when using the Pentium 3 computers)


Explanation:
why not put it like this?

(your new background fits the image much better i believe :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28