KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

обосновано привести рассуждения, которые оправдывают

English translation: см.


09:49 Dec 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: обосновано привести рассуждения, которые оправдывают
Так как точное аналитическое решение задачи отсутствует, автор **обосновано привел рассуждения, которые опрадывают пренебрежение** краевой зоной.

Я понимаю, что это "словоблудие" надо как-то упростить, но у меня что-то не получается.
Спасибо за помощь
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:см.
Explanation:
Since there is no precise analytical solution of the problem, the author's valid arguments justify (his/the) neglection of the boundary area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-12-03 11:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или: \"justify him ignoring the boundary area\", как вариант
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4см.
Kirill Semenov
3 +3provided reasonable argumentation, which justifies neglecting
Konstantin Kisin
2the author provided reasonable speculation to justify the neglection...
Lale


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
обосновано привести рассуждения, которые оправдывают
the author provided reasonable speculation to justify the neglection...


Explanation:
my humble version

Lale
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
обосновано привести рассуждения, которые оправдывают
provided reasonable argumentation, which justifies neglecting


Explanation:
[PDF] Two-page Model
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... error, we used all the responses due to two reasons: first, all respondents selected
some option for every question and provided argumentation for their options ...
www.lsi.upc.es/~jesteves/ISI_2003.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] EFFECTS OF A METACOGNITIVE PROMPTING PROCEDURE IN THE CONTEXT OF A ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Secondly, and this is more important in the context of the provided argumentation,
the data show that the majority of reasons given by the learners are ...
www.iwm-kmrc.de/workshops/ sim2004/pdf_files/Stark_et_al.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Typology Reconsidered: Two Doctrines on the History of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Typological theories provided argumentation and evidence that was crucial
to the refutation of Natural Theological creationism. ...
www.kluweronline.com/article.asp?PIPS=144153&PDF=1

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Olga B
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
обосновано привести рассуждения, которые оправдывают
см.


Explanation:
Since there is no precise analytical solution of the problem, the author's valid arguments justify (his/the) neglection of the boundary area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-12-03 11:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или: \"justify him ignoring the boundary area\", как вариант

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: "valid arguments justify" - very good, need more verbs here! also, "hiS ignoring the boundary area"
35 mins
  -> hiS, I agree

agree  Jack Doughty: with "ignoring". I had never seen the word neglection ("neglect" is itself a noun) but I found a definition of it associating it with negligence, which is not the same thing.
1 hr
  -> thank you very much. "Ignoring" was my afterthought -- somehow I felt "neglecting" or "neglection" would sound very negative in itself...

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

agree  Olga B: but not neglection,. Maube "disregarding"?
20 hrs
  -> I've thought about it, also possible. But Jack supported "ignoring", so it should be OK, I assume :)