KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

50% по отношению к последнему

English translation: about 50% of the latter


21:36 Dec 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: 50% по отношению к последнему
Разница между первым и вторым значением составляет около 50% по отношению к последнему.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:about 50% of the latter
Explanation:
or: about 50% relative to/with respect to the latter.
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8about 50% of the latter
Jack Slep
450% as related to the latterAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
about 50% of the latter


Explanation:
or: about 50% relative to/with respect to the latter.

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Sollogub: i.e. the difference is 50% of the latter
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Natalie: Jack, er... "50% OF the latter" and "50% RELATIVE TO the latter" are different things!
23 mins
  -> you're right - mea culpa! Need to put my thinking cap back on...

agree  Alya: 50% of the latter
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Alya!

agree  Burrell: 50% of the latter
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  nekogda: 50% of the latter
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty: 50% of the latter
1 hr
  -> Thanks, JD!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 hrs
  -> Seregi, thank you!

agree  Kevin Kelly
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kevin

agree  Dimman: of
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, D!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
50% по отношению к последнему
50% as related to the latter


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136