KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

идти в запас прочности

English translation: ...thus INCREASING the safety margin/factor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:идти в запас прочности
English translation:...thus INCREASING the safety margin/factor
Entered by: Victor Potapov

20:07 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: идти в запас прочности
Учет этого фактора снижает расчетную величину критической нагрузки для конструкции, т.е. идет в запас прочности.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
...thus INCREASING the safety margin/factor
Explanation:
Формулу запаса прочности смотрим в ответе Jack Slep :-)

Из формулы следует, что чем выше этот показатель, тем нам лучше (=безопаснее).

Предложу перевести соответственно.

Удачи! :-)
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...thus INCREASING the safety margin/factorVictor Potapov
4 +1goes into/is part of the strength factor
GaryG
4figures in the factor of safety
Jack Slep
4figure into strength reserveAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goes into/is part of the strength factor


Explanation:
from Callaham's; synonym: коэффициент прочности

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figures in the factor of safety


Explanation:
factor of safety = The failure load divided by the design load.

See Google - 5,770,000 sites

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
идти в запас прочности
figure into strength reserve


Explanation:
The concept of "strength reserve" does find use in mechanical contexts.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... т.е. идет в запас прочности
...thus INCREASING the safety margin/factor


Explanation:
Формулу запаса прочности смотрим в ответе Jack Slep :-)

Из формулы следует, что чем выше этот показатель, тем нам лучше (=безопаснее).

Предложу перевести соответственно.

Удачи! :-)

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: + assurance factor Re.: 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
1 hr
  -> Great - thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Kevin Kelly
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!