KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

признак, по которому оценивается качество изготовления

English translation: an indicator/feature by which the quality of manufacture can be evaluated/assessed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:признак, по которому оценивается качество изготовления
English translation:an indicator/feature by which the quality of manufacture can be evaluated/assessed
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

21:38 Dec 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: признак, по которому оценивается качество изготовления
Локальные несовершенства могут служить одним из признаков, по которому оценивается качество изготовления оболочек.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
an indicator by which the quality of manufacture can be assessed
Explanation:
Many possible synonyms can be plugged in: "criterion....evaluated"
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6an indicator by which the quality of manufacture can be assessed
GaryG
4 +2indicator of qualityrecobra
5local imperfections are one of the quality assessment factorsVictor Potapov
4quality indicator
Olga B
4criterion
Dimman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
an indicator by which the quality of manufacture can be assessed


Explanation:
Many possible synonyms can be plugged in: "criterion....evaluated"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or feature.
2 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: "*feature* by which the quality of manufacturING can be assessed" seems to me possible as well.
53 mins

agree  Jack Slep: with "feature", "-ing" and "evaluated." Everything can be said in so many different ways! Just a matter of personal choice.....
3 hrs

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: with Jack Slep
4 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly
9 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
признак, по которому оценивается качество изготовления
indicator of quality


Explanation:
Можно исключить слова-паразиты
indicator of quality
или
...indicator to evaluate the quality of

recobra
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Mamlyuk: this is so simple and so perfect...very nice :)
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Алина!

agree  Vitali Stanisheuski: indicator to evaluate the quality of
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Витал!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
признак, по которому оценивается качество изготовления
local imperfections are one of the quality assessment factors


Explanation:
Or "Quality assessment criteria"

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
признак, по которому оценивается качество изготовления
criterion


Explanation:
Occurrence of local imperfections may serve as a criterion for assessment of shell workmanship

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
признак, по которому оценивается качество изготовления
quality indicator


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24