KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

пусковой механизм

English translation: mechanisms causing their buldging (deflection, swell, whatever) under axial compression


20:57 Dec 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: пусковой механизм
Качество тонкостенных цилиндров и пусковые механизмы их выпучивания при продольном сжатии
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:mechanisms causing their buldging (deflection, swell, whatever) under axial compression
Explanation:
Лично мне понравилась эта формулировка

In your case, you need to remove the samples to determine the extent of tube swell and the ***mechanism for causing it***. I would not just rely on dimensional changes to correlate tube life.
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mechanisms causing their buldging (deflection, swell, whatever) under axial compressionxxxIreneN
4 +1starting mechanism
Olga B
4process instead of mechanismrecobra
4trigger mechanism
Mikhail Kriviniouk
3 +1the mechanisms of buckling initiation
alla dunbar
1 +1triggering mechanismAleksandr Okunev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пусковой механизм
starting mechanism


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пусковой механизм
mechanisms causing their buldging (deflection, swell, whatever) under axial compression


Explanation:
Лично мне понравилась эта формулировка

In your case, you need to remove the samples to determine the extent of tube swell and the ***mechanism for causing it***. I would not just rely on dimensional changes to correlate tube life.


    Reference: http://www.steamforum.com/steamforum2003/_discstm/00000731.h...
xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Vlasova: To some reason I like this variant.
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: And so do I, but in the following rendition. "/(triggering) mechanisms causing their ...@
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пусковой механизм
triggering mechanism


Explanation:
А что у кисы апельсиновый фон? Неужели?!

Aleksandr Okunev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Triggering - нужное слово, но т.к. никаких механизмов в жестянке нет, то сказать нужно по-другому: the mechanism of triggering the deflection (or whatever)
1 day2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пусковой механизм
trigger mechanism


Explanation:
IMHO

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пусковой механизм
process instead of mechanism


Explanation:
Какие могут быть механизмы в жестянке?! Будет непонятно.
Предлагаю вместо механизма - process (лучше в единственном числе)
Прилагательное уже не так существенно.
Starting, initiating, triggering process,
или так:...and a process triggering their bulging


recobra
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the mechanisms of buckling initiation


Explanation:
... Buckling of thin-walled unstiffened circular cylinders under torsion and pressure. www.aerade.cranfield.ac.uk/subject-listing/esdu/ES93.html

Critical stress of thin-walled cylinders in axial compression.
naca.larc.nasa.gov/reports/1947/naca-report-887

... Therefore, thermal buckling ... analyses are being done to locate the thermal buckling initiation zone. ...
www.dfrc.nasa.gov/DTRS/2001/PDF/H-2453.pdf

... local damage in pipelines which can lead to buckling initiation. (Estefen et al ...
www.zentechoffshore.com.br/papers/omae96.pdf

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Тоже хороший вариант
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо