KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

Иной, несколько неожиданный пример возникает из области...

English translation: Another, rather unexpected example arises in the field of ...


09:41 Feb 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: Иной, несколько неожиданный пример возникает из области...
Иной, несколько неожиданный пример [процессов соударения] возникает из области суперкавитационного обтекания тел.

Наверное, более по-русски было бы сказать: пример встречается в области?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Another, rather unexpected example arises in the field of ...
Explanation:
For reasons of emphasis and the general flow of the text, I'd prefer not to change the word order.

to achieve dense and ordered monolayers. Another example arises in the
field of bone implants. The interaction between the metal ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/sia.947

in a large network and the pairs represent connections between them) another real
situation example that's given is: "Still another example arises in certain ...
www.codecomments.com/C/message377954.html

Another good example arises in the
context of the STEP family of standards. STEP defines a ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/context/1018163/0

funding period of the project (2003-2005), the guide which accompanies the online
course will be updated with case studies and examples which arise from the ...
www.glos.ac.uk/adu/clt/dcpd/online.cfm

questions about complex analysis in the setting of abstract Riemann surface laminations;
also, detailed understanding of specific examples which arise naturally ...
www.its.caltech.edu/~dannyc/advisor.html
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Another, rather unexpected example arises in the field of ...Dylan Edwards
1 +4...area provides a rather unexpected example of...2rush
4 +1Another somewhat unexpected example may be found in the area...
Dimman
4-
Natalie
3 +1A different and quite unexpected/surprising example may be found in the field....
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Иной, несколько неожиданный пример возникает из области...
...area provides a rather unexpected example of...


Explanation:
"... duly played. This provided a literal and unexpected example of the way in which email can break down geographical barriers! The ... "
www.tta.gov.uk/php/read.php?resourceid=1910

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-13 09:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...provides ANOTHER, rather expected... ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-13 09:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...provides another, rather UNexpected... ;)))


2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  koundelev
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Slep
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: nice also
1 day34 mins
  -> Thank you

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Иной, несколько неожиданный пример возникает из области...
-


Explanation:
1) Also, we have another, somewhat unexpected example of the ... from the area of...

Вот как здесь:

Phys. Rev. B 28, 6394 (1983): Sander et al. - Diffusion-limited ...
... correlation functions, the Hausdorff dimension for three dimensions originally calculated by Meakin.2 Also, we have another, somewhat unexpected example of the ...
link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRevB.28.6394

=================================================================
2) Also, we may draw another, somewhat unexpected example of the ... from the area of...

Вот как здесь:
... Let me draw a somewhat unexpected example from another part of our planet,
which completely refutes this "I'm better than you" attitude. ...
www.bobnewell.net/tribute.html

=========================================================
3) Another, somewhat unexpected example of the ... [may be found in]/[may be cited from] the area of...

To cite one obvious and unexpected example Herbert devotes two pages to ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/journal_ of_the_history_of_ideas/v058/58.2greene.html

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Иной, несколько неожиданный пример возникает из области...
Another somewhat unexpected example may be found in the area...


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-02-13 12:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and after \"unexpected\" as well. sorry

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sancha: Only I think a comma is needed after 'another'.
23 mins
  -> Спасибо, согласен

neutral  Kirill Semenov: это, сорри, чистая компиляция из трех ответов выше
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Иной, несколько неожиданный пример возникает из области...
A different and quite unexpected/surprising example may be found in the field....


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-13 10:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Он же \"иной\" в смысле \"отличающийся\", а не \"еще один подобный\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2005-02-13 13:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все-таки another в контексте вызывает лично у меня сомнения. Another -- это \"еще один\". Отлично, если это в перечислении примеров. Но само слово \"иной\" (а не \"другой\") наталкивает на мысль, что все-таки он сильно отличается от остальных/предыдущих.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga-Translator
1 min

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Иной, несколько неожиданный пример возникает из области...
Another, rather unexpected example arises in the field of ...


Explanation:
For reasons of emphasis and the general flow of the text, I'd prefer not to change the word order.

to achieve dense and ordered monolayers. Another example arises in the
field of bone implants. The interaction between the metal ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/sia.947

in a large network and the pairs represent connections between them) another real
situation example that's given is: "Still another example arises in certain ...
www.codecomments.com/C/message377954.html

Another good example arises in the
context of the STEP family of standards. STEP defines a ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/context/1018163/0

funding period of the project (2003-2005), the guide which accompanies the online
course will be updated with case studies and examples which arise from the ...
www.glos.ac.uk/adu/clt/dcpd/online.cfm

questions about complex analysis in the setting of abstract Riemann surface laminations;
also, detailed understanding of specific examples which arise naturally ...
www.its.caltech.edu/~dannyc/advisor.html


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Самый близкий вариант.
51 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  David Knowles: I'd put a comma after "unexpected" to make it a parenthetical phrase.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. The comma after "another" is essential, and now that you mention it, I think a comma after "unexpected" is a good idea.

agree  ruslingua
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  R. E. M: absolutely! "somewhat" also could be used instead of "rather"
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: with David and you.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you