KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

в которой собственно и движется...

English translation: is actually moving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:собственно и движется...
English translation:is actually moving
Entered by: David Knowles

12:23 Feb 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: в которой собственно и движется...
При движении тела в жидкости со скоростями близкими к звуковым образуется тонкая длинная полость (суперкаверна), в которой собственно и движется тело.

Failed to avoid repetition (body motion, body moves, etc.)
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
in which the body is actually moving
Explanation:
The other answers are all possible but sound a little clumsy to me.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
I wish I could make out which answer is clumsy and which is not.
Anyway, I somehow like David's version more than the others.
Thank you all, people!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in which/where the body is moving, as a matter of fact
Kirill Semenov
5wherein the body is moving
Dimman
4 +1in which the body is actually moving
David Knowles
5where, in fact, the body movesR. E. M
4where namely the body is moving
Сергей Лузан
3where the movement proper happens (is happening, takes place)
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в которой собственно и движется...
where the movement proper happens (is happening, takes place)


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в которой собственно и движется...
wherein the body is moving


Explanation:
IMHO

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
в которой собственно и движется...
in which/where the body is moving, as a matter of fact


Explanation:
Если проблема в "собственно", то, мне кажется, as a matter of fact или просто in fact вполне подойдут.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-02-13 13:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще варианты:

basically
in effect
in essence

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: but where the body in fact is moving
2 hrs

agree  Jack Slep: in essence, essentially, strictly speaking, etc
3 hrs
  -> for "strictly speaking" we have, essentially, ;)) "строго говоря", but I think it does not really matter when it comes to such fillers

agree  Burrell
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where namely the body is moving


Explanation:
Good luck, Nik-On/Off!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в которой собственно и движется...
where, in fact, the body moves


Explanation:
or "the body is moving" but I think the indefinite is better.

R. E. M
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в которой собственно и движется...
in which the body is actually moving


Explanation:
The other answers are all possible but sound a little clumsy to me.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
I wish I could make out which answer is clumsy and which is not.
Anyway, I somehow like David's version more than the others.
Thank you all, people!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: with the comment too, sorry pals ;)
30 mins
  -> Thanks for the unbiased opinion!