KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

более актуальный в прикладном отношении

English translation: more relevant in what concerns the application


12:52 Feb 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: более актуальный в прикладном отношении
Ограничимся изложением двухмерной [а не трехмерной] задачи как более актуальной в прикладном отношении.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:more relevant in what concerns the application
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5more relevant in what concerns the application
Yuri Smirnov
4 +3more relevant applicationwisexxxsergey
4more relevant as an applied problem
ruslingua
4...as more realistic in its applicability
TranslatonatoR
4(because) it is of greater interest in applicationsxxxAlanG
4more relevant/(functional) in terms of aplicabilityR. E. M
4[as having] more relevance and practicability
koundelev
4more relevant to the application
David Knowles


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
более актуальный в прикладном отношении
more relevant in what concerns the application


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: the most relevant for practical application[s]
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Burrell: with Joe
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kirill Semenov: w/ Joe
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Dorene Cornwell: maybe more relevant in the applied case or more relevant in this application
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
более актуальный в прикладном отношении
[as having] more relevance and practicability


Explanation:


koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
более актуальный в прикладном отношении
more relevant applicationwise


Explanation:
... Applicationwise, this new physics branch not only focuses on complex networks
in nature, but also on technical and social systems. ...
www.fias.uni-frankfurt.de/symposium/papers/mgreiner.pdf

Applicationwise I would go for the P4
because of the high FSB and the hyperthreading technology. ...
www.tech-heaven.com/forum/history/topic/4314.html

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sancha
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Vadim Khazin
3 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
более актуальный в прикладном отношении
more relevant/(functional) in terms of aplicability


Explanation:
Maybe....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 1 min (2005-02-13 20:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aPPlicability, two P\'s... sorry :)

R. E. M
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
более актуальный в прикладном отношении
more relevant to the application


Explanation:
possibly "actual application" "application in question", but I think these are all covered by the definite article!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
более актуальный в прикладном отношении
(because) it is of greater interest in applications


Explanation:
In other contexts, актуальный can also be translated as "topical",
"urgent", "pressing", or even "hot".
Here you could also say "because it is more important for applications".

xxxAlanG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
более актуальный в прикладном отношении
more relevant as an applied problem


Explanation:



ruslingua
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
более актуальный в прикладном отношении
...as more realistic in its applicability


Explanation:
---

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian