KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

В перспективе развития данного подхода можно указать на

English translation: The potential for further development of this approach/method lies in ...


09:58 Feb 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: В перспективе развития данного подхода можно указать на
В перспективе развития данного подхода можно указать на возможность учета трения, отраженных волн,...

Это заключительная фраза статьи, в которой обсуждается подход к изучению некоторого физического явления.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:The potential for further development of this approach/method lies in ...
Explanation:
Полагаю, что "можно указать на" следует переводить более четко и внятно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-14 10:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The potential direction of development/evolution of this approach/method lies in taking into account friction, reflected waves, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-14 10:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Указать на\" можно перевести как \"to highlight\":

Among the possible ways of developing this approach further, we can highlight X, Y, and Z.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5The potential for further development of this approach/method lies in ...
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1One can specify /(point out) from the viewpoint of future development of the approach
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
В перспективе развития данного подхода можно указать на
The potential for further development of this approach/method lies in ...


Explanation:
Полагаю, что "можно указать на" следует переводить более четко и внятно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-14 10:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The potential direction of development/evolution of this approach/method lies in taking into account friction, reflected waves, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-14 10:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Указать на\" можно перевести как \"to highlight\":

Among the possible ways of developing this approach further, we can highlight X, Y, and Z.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crio
14 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Burrell
45 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  sancha
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: может "follow-up", as in "potential follow-up of this approach includes..."?
12 hrs
  -> As an alternative I would rather like the word "evolution". Thank you Vladimir!

agree  Natalie: Yes, Sir!
2 days13 mins
  -> Yes, ma'am!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One can specify /(point out) from the viewpoint of future development of the approach


Explanation:
Good luck, Nik-On/Off!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M: YES!
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо за комментарий, Russ!