KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

по толщине

English translation: across the thickness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по толщине
English translation:across the thickness
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

10:28 Feb 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: по толщине
Деформации в произвольной точке *по толщине* конструкции выражаются формулами...

Имеется в виду точка где-то внутри стенки толстостенной конструкции.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
across the tickness
Explanation:
как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-17 10:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опечатка: across the thickness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 10:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опечатка: across the thickness
Selected response from:

Girene
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4across the ticknessGirene
3 +1through-the-thickness
ruslingua
2 +1thickness-wise
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по толщине
thickness-wise


Explanation:
Может так...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-17 10:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Понимаю, что не совсем, но может еще \"cross-section\"?

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataly Palamarets: мне нравится :-) Если можно tonnage-wise, то пуркуа бы и не па?
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
по толщине
across the tickness


Explanation:
как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-17 10:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опечатка: across the thickness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 10:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опечатка: across the thickness

Girene
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Michael Moskowitz
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vitaly Dotsenko: accross the width?
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Burrell
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по толщине
through-the-thickness


Explanation:



ruslingua
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
4 hrs
  -> tnank you