KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

покажем эффективность

English translation: We shall/will (или Let us) demonstrate the effectiveness of ...


12:52 Feb 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: покажем эффективность
Покажем эффективность сгущения расчетной сетки в области....
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:We shall/will (или Let us) demonstrate the effectiveness of ...
Explanation:
Sounds pretty straightforward to me. Or am I missing smth?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 12:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также show, display. Может быть survey, если имеется в виду \"рассмотрим\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-02-21 13:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или это вопрос насчет \"эффективности\"? Коллега Crio прав, немного странный термин.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-02-21 13:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тогда, конечно, эффективность - это effectiveness.

Let us demonstrate the effectiveness of (such-n-such method) using the following exercise/example/setup/solution (что лучше подойдет).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-02-21 14:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Effect - влияние, воздействие. Effectiveness - эффективность в значении действенность. Efficiency - эффективность в значении оптимальность.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9We shall/will (или Let us) demonstrate the effectiveness of ...
Mikhail Kropotov
4to demonstrate / show advantage(s)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Let us demonstrate the effect of ...
alla dunbar
3The efficiency shall be illustrated by the following example...Vladimir Lioukaikine
3Let us demonstrate/prove/show by example efficiencyCrio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
покажем эффективность
Let us demonstrate/prove/show by example efficiency


Explanation:
В зависимости от контекста - подразумевается ли строгое доказательство, или демонстрация на примере или непонятно, что именно имеется ввиду (в этом случае я пишу "demonstrate" =).

Эффективность тоже, кстати, не очень понятное слово.

Crio
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let us demonstrate the effect of ...


Explanation:
"Let us demonstrate the effect (of increasing mesh density)..."

I would use the word "effect" as in the refs below:

Notes on the effect of mesh density on the accuracy of the computed stresses ... Mesh Refinement - A more detailed look at the effects of mesh density on the calculated stresses ...
www.pveng.com/FEA/FEA.html

The alteration takes a matter of seconds, and thus makes the investigation of the effect of mesh density upon accuracy extremely easy.
lusas.com/pdf/CS501_A_Strategy_for_Teaching_FEA_to_undergraduates.PDF



alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
покажем эффективность
We shall/will (или Let us) demonstrate the effectiveness of ...


Explanation:
Sounds pretty straightforward to me. Or am I missing smth?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 12:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также show, display. Может быть survey, если имеется в виду \"рассмотрим\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-02-21 13:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или это вопрос насчет \"эффективности\"? Коллега Crio прав, немного странный термин.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-02-21 13:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тогда, конечно, эффективность - это effectiveness.

Let us demonstrate the effectiveness of (such-n-such method) using the following exercise/example/setup/solution (что лучше подойдет).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-02-21 14:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Effect - влияние, воздействие. Effectiveness - эффективность в значении действенность. Efficiency - эффективность в значении оптимальность.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
37 mins
  -> Thank you Gary!

agree  Burrell
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jack!

agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: From the limited context I am not sure one can rule out "efficiency" but these choices are the best.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Dorene :)

agree  TranslatonatoR
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nicholas Pain
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  R. E. M: :)
11 hrs
  -> Thanx!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
покажем эффективность
to demonstrate / show advantage(s)


Explanation:
In case it is a "pure science" I'd hardly consider using "efficiency" (like "it saves money when implemented"), but probably the owrd 'advantage(s)" is more suitable here.

So the author wants to demonstrate the advantages of such-and-such process (.. when compared to smth else, etc.)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
покажем эффективность
The efficiency shall be illustrated by the following example...


Explanation:
The efficiency of such computational grid densening(?) may be illustrated by the following example...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 37 mins (2005-02-21 18:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я так понимаю, что под эффективностью здесь имеется в виду КПД. Определение из Глоссари.ру:
Коэффициент полезного действия - безразмерная величина; отношение
полезной работы (мощности, энергии) ко всей затраченной работе (мощности, энергии).
Определение efficiency из Webster:
I. Efficiency (noun) The ratio of useful work to energy expended.

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35