KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Защита по срыву факела

English translation: ниже


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Защита по срыву факела
English translation:ниже
Entered by: Svetlana Potton

04:10 Jul 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Engineering log
Russian term or phrase: Защита по срыву факела
Защита по срыву факела
Из машинного журнала судна
Svetlana Potton
United States
ниже
Explanation:
не знаю как это по английски пока. термин относится судя по всему к газотурбинным двигателям.

по этой ссылке объяснение некоторых деталей
http://www.rosteplo.ru/Tech_stat/stat_shablon.php?name=it_47...
ОПРЕДЕЛЕНИЕ КРИТЕРИЕВ СТАБИЛИЗАЦИИ ПРИ МИКРОФАКЕЛЬНОМ СЖИГАНИИ ТОПЛИВА.....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 27 mins (2005-07-26 18:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://old.ogoniok.com/win/200011/11-06-07.html

...Другими словами, двигатель не работал. На последнем участке полета возникло «заглохание» (авиационный термин) маршевого двигателя самолета. Оказывается, существуют такие условия (повышенная влажность воздуха при низкой температуре окружающей среды), при которых неплохие, в общем-то, двигатели запорожского КБ начинают работать в неустойчивом режиме и глохнут, поскольку происходит срыв факела.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 31 mins (2005-07-26 18:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

multitran gives - \"flame out\"
and
flame-out = the failure of a jet engine caused by an interruption of the fuel supply or by faulty combustion

www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn2.1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 33 mins (2005-07-26 18:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

на судах могут устанавливаться газотурбинные установки поэтому смело можете использовать этот термин.

ну а защита наверное protection? :0)
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
thank you Sergey
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ниже
Sergei Tumanov
4flameout protection (which is an extension of what Sergei T. said first)
Jack Slep
3Fencing (protection) the torch from disruptionSimon Gregory


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Защита по срыву факела
Fencing (protection) the torch from disruption


Explanation:

Fencing (protection) the torch from disruption

To add a fence from wind that can disrupt the flame


Simon Gregory

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Защита по срыву факела
ниже


Explanation:
не знаю как это по английски пока. термин относится судя по всему к газотурбинным двигателям.

по этой ссылке объяснение некоторых деталей
http://www.rosteplo.ru/Tech_stat/stat_shablon.php?name=it_47...
ОПРЕДЕЛЕНИЕ КРИТЕРИЕВ СТАБИЛИЗАЦИИ ПРИ МИКРОФАКЕЛЬНОМ СЖИГАНИИ ТОПЛИВА.....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 27 mins (2005-07-26 18:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://old.ogoniok.com/win/200011/11-06-07.html

...Другими словами, двигатель не работал. На последнем участке полета возникло «заглохание» (авиационный термин) маршевого двигателя самолета. Оказывается, существуют такие условия (повышенная влажность воздуха при низкой температуре окружающей среды), при которых неплохие, в общем-то, двигатели запорожского КБ начинают работать в неустойчивом режиме и глохнут, поскольку происходит срыв факела.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 31 mins (2005-07-26 18:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

multitran gives - \"flame out\"
and
flame-out = the failure of a jet engine caused by an interruption of the fuel supply or by faulty combustion

www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn2.1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 33 mins (2005-07-26 18:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

на судах могут устанавливаться газотурбинные установки поэтому смело можете использовать этот термин.

ну а защита наверное protection? :0)

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
thank you Sergey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: with flameout (protection)
1 day19 hrs
  -> thank you!

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flameout protection (which is an extension of what Sergei T. said first)


Explanation:
Others - Others supplier,Others exporter,Others suppliers & exporters
... device Flameout protection, Dry burn protection, 20 minutes protection, Over
water-pressure protection. kindly contact us for detailed information. ...
www.tradeindia.com/TradeLeads/sell/Home_Supplies/Others - 62k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tradeindia.com ]

China Export-Enabled Manufacturer
... anti-over-pressure protection; Flameout safety protection, hydrosphere connection
safety protection; Anti-over-heat protection, anti-frost protection ...
www.globalmarket.com/inse/ productDetial_EN_6252443%7CF.gmwl - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

沈阳元圣燃烧器厂
... automatic ignition, automatic flame tracing and automatic flameout protection,
precise safety measure, high automation and no pollution. ...
www.yuansheng.com.cn/doce/n_e3.htm -

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7