KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Замывка партера

English translation: crank case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:картер
English translation:crank case
Entered by: Svetlana Potton

04:12 Jul 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Engineering log
Russian term or phrase: Замывка партера
Замывка партера, чистка масляного танка
Из машинного журнала судна
Svetlana Potton
United States
картера
Explanation:
опечатка или не ясно буква. should be > crank case
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5картера
Sergei Tumanov
2washing the pitSimon Gregory


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Замывка партера
washing the pit


Explanation:
Замывка партера—мытье нижней части, впадины, приямка, ямы

Washing the pit, cleanup the oil tank


Simon Gregory

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Замывка партера
картера


Explanation:
опечатка или не ясно буква. should be > crank case

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you