KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

клинкетных дверей

English translation: watertight doors and closures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:клинкетных дверей
English translation:watertight doors and closures
Entered by: Svetlana Potton

04:13 Jul 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Engineering log
Russian term or phrase: клинкетных дверей
Проверка клинкетных дверей
Из машинного журнала судна
Svetlana Potton
United States
watertight doors and closures
Explanation:
согласно требованиям конвенции СОЛАС ...
Chapter II-1 - Construction - Subdivision and stability, machinery and electrical installations

The subdivision of passenger ships into watertight compartments must be such that after assumed damage to the ship's hull the vessel will remain afloat and stable. Requirements for watertight integrity and bilge pumping arrangements for passenger ships are also laid down as well as stability requirements for both passenger and cargo ships.

The degree of subdivision - measured by the maximum permissible distance between two adjacent bulkheads - varies with ship's length and the service in which it is engaged. The highest degree of subdivision applies to passenger ships.

Requirements covering machinery and electrical installations are designed to ensure that services which are essential for the safety of the ship, passengers and crew are maintained under various emergency conditions. The steering gear requirements of this Chapter are particularly important.

(http://www.imo.org/Conventions/contents.asp?topic_id=257&doc... )
+++

соответственно перед каждым выходом в море производится (с мостика или из машинного отделения) проверка закрытия водонепроницаемых дверей. Если судно получит пробоину, водонепроницаемые двери будут централизованно с мостика закрыты нажатием одной кнопки.
Механики как обычно все сравнивают с клинкетом (мЫшление такое), потому они называют это клинкетной дверью, привод у нее очень одинаковый.
а по-английски это:

..Watertight Door and Closure Support

Watertight doors and closures are key elements to a ship's ability to resist damage and flooding, and maintain the highest degree of watertight integrity. If a leak occurs in a compartment, closing all the doors, hatches, scuttles or other means of access may seal the space and limit the spread of damage through progressive flooding.

The NAVSEA Closures website, www.navsea.navy.mil/sea05z7/, provides advisories, MACHALTS, door installation, training, PMS and logistic support information to support the onboard watertight maintenance program.

CNO 2002 Damage Control/Firefighting Working Group Conference, DC Action Item 19960049.DC, addressed aluminum Water Tight Doors (WTDs) on combatants and how to obtain Watertight Door APL information.

WTD APL information for the improved aluminum watertight doors is located at the NAVSEA Closures website: www.navsea.navy.mil/sea05z7

(http://www.dcfp.navy.mil/equip/wtd-apl.htm)
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Thank you Sergey for your expertise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sliding door
Kurt Porter
5watertight doors and closures
Sergei Tumanov
2 +1Sluice valve
olganet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
клинкетных дверей
Sliding door


Explanation:
multitran

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenka Ganeva
16 mins
  -> Thank you Smily.

agree  Jack Doughty: Also in Yelagin's Russian-English Naval Dictionary. Not clearly stated, but there is a ref. "355.75 (Англ.)(03)". Published by Воениздат in 1976, so may well be out of print.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack. Would you please be so kind as to provide me the ISBN of that dictionary? Thank you.

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: this is correct in general as watertight doors are usually sliding but not every sliding door on board is a watertight one.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergei.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
клинкетных дверей
Sluice valve


Explanation:

Клинкет спускной (клинкетная дверь)- водонепроницвемая задвижка большого сечения, перемещающаяся вверх и вниз по направляюшим при помощи механического привода. Закрываеи отверстия в водонепроницаемых переборках и палубах
http://www.tsure.ru/University/Faculties/wmk/study/scas/voca...
Клинкет - задвижной клапан; служит для перепускания воды в трюме из одного отделения в другое
http://nakhimov.boom.ru/slovar.html

Sluice Cock. Either a cock or valve attached directly to a bulkhead to permit floe of a liquid directly from one compartment to another. A cock differs from a valve in that the liquid flows through a channel bored through the tapered plug forming the cock and in no case is it necessary to turn the handle more than a quarter turn to open it fully.

Sluice. An opening in the lower part of a bulkhead fitted with a sliding watertight gate or door having an operating rod extending to the upper or upper decks

http://titanic-model.com/glossary/s.shtml

sluicegate: regulator consisting of a valve or gate that controls the rate of water flow through a sluice
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn



olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: This is also possible.
2 mins
  -> thank you, I also found it in Jack Daughty's proz dictionary Ships & Shipbuilding: http://www.proz.com/pro/8364

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
клинкетных дверей
watertight doors and closures


Explanation:
согласно требованиям конвенции СОЛАС ...
Chapter II-1 - Construction - Subdivision and stability, machinery and electrical installations

The subdivision of passenger ships into watertight compartments must be such that after assumed damage to the ship's hull the vessel will remain afloat and stable. Requirements for watertight integrity and bilge pumping arrangements for passenger ships are also laid down as well as stability requirements for both passenger and cargo ships.

The degree of subdivision - measured by the maximum permissible distance between two adjacent bulkheads - varies with ship's length and the service in which it is engaged. The highest degree of subdivision applies to passenger ships.

Requirements covering machinery and electrical installations are designed to ensure that services which are essential for the safety of the ship, passengers and crew are maintained under various emergency conditions. The steering gear requirements of this Chapter are particularly important.

(http://www.imo.org/Conventions/contents.asp?topic_id=257&doc... )
+++

соответственно перед каждым выходом в море производится (с мостика или из машинного отделения) проверка закрытия водонепроницаемых дверей. Если судно получит пробоину, водонепроницаемые двери будут централизованно с мостика закрыты нажатием одной кнопки.
Механики как обычно все сравнивают с клинкетом (мЫшление такое), потому они называют это клинкетной дверью, привод у нее очень одинаковый.
а по-английски это:

..Watertight Door and Closure Support

Watertight doors and closures are key elements to a ship's ability to resist damage and flooding, and maintain the highest degree of watertight integrity. If a leak occurs in a compartment, closing all the doors, hatches, scuttles or other means of access may seal the space and limit the spread of damage through progressive flooding.

The NAVSEA Closures website, www.navsea.navy.mil/sea05z7/, provides advisories, MACHALTS, door installation, training, PMS and logistic support information to support the onboard watertight maintenance program.

CNO 2002 Damage Control/Firefighting Working Group Conference, DC Action Item 19960049.DC, addressed aluminum Water Tight Doors (WTDs) on combatants and how to obtain Watertight Door APL information.

WTD APL information for the improved aluminum watertight doors is located at the NAVSEA Closures website: www.navsea.navy.mil/sea05z7

(http://www.dcfp.navy.mil/equip/wtd-apl.htm)

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you Sergey for your expertise