KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Расходный танк.

English translation: feed tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Расходный танк.
English translation:feed tank
Entered by: Magister

04:15 Jul 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Engineering log
Russian term or phrase: Расходный танк.
Расходный танк.
Из машинного журнала судна
Svetlana Potton
United States
feed tank
Explanation:
Встречал и такой вариант.
Selected response from:

Magister
Grading comment
client preferred this term. thank you Magister
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5service tank
Sergei Tumanov
4 +1Supply tank
Elenka Ganeva
3 +1feed tank
Magister
4day tankTalyb Samedov
3dosing tank/dispensing tank
Alexander Taguiltsev
3ballast tank
VLAS-FLC.COM
3consumption tank
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Расходный танк.
consumption tank


Explanation:
or 'Fuel Consumption Tank'. Just a suggestion. Good luck, Svetlana Potton!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&btnG=Google+...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Расходный танк.
Supply tank


Explanation:
Service tank; ready-use tank
English-Russian Maritime Dictionary, 1973

Elenka Ganeva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ksyushka
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Расходный танк.
day tank


Explanation:
day tank. A small fuel tank usually adjacent or in close proximity to the engine driven fuel pump which stores a ready fuel supply near the engine. Also called a transfer tank.

Используется и в других областях. Идея такая, что в емкости содержится какая-либо жидкость, которая расходуется (обычно) в течение дня.


    Reference: http://www.egsa.org/standards/_docs/final/std101g.doc
Talyb Samedov
Canada
Native speaker of: Russian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Расходный танк.
ballast tank


Explanation:
вариант балластный танк используется в качестве расходного танка

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Расходный танк.
feed tank


Explanation:
Встречал и такой вариант.

Magister
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
client preferred this term. thank you Magister

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: http://slovari.net/show.php?sl=er&art=15299
6 mins
  -> Cпасибо, Александр!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Расходный танк.
dosing tank/dispensing tank


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-26 12:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinkoff.ru/english/tecnolog.php
Filtered stabilized beer is asserted in dispensing tank within one day and goes for pouring. But, directly before pouring, beer passes cold filtration on filtering device MMS (Handtmann). The sterile filtration is a unique method to increase stability of beer.

http://www.dadant.com/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=4...


“Dispensing Tank” - Any stationary tank which dispenses Gasoline into a ...
No vapor or liquid escapes are allowed through a Dispensing Tank’s outer ...
http://www.maricopa.gov/aq/PERMITS/docs/Gasgenp_03.pdf





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 14 mins (2005-07-26 12:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... into the piping within the dosing tank for ease of pump removal. ... shall be
installed in the dosing tank to indicate failure of the pump or siphon. ...
http://ohioline.osu.edu/b912/step_9.html

http://go.mail.ru/search?lfilter=n&num=10&as_q=&old_q="dispe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-26 12:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как вариант \"dispensing tank\" - очень много ссылок в гугле. Выше приведены ссылки на mail.ru

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Расходный танк.
service tank


Explanation:
oops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 53 mins (2005-07-26 18:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5.2 Power Plant

Three diesel generators are installed of which one is stand-by. The diesel motors are intended to use marine diesel/gas oil. Each generator is arranged for parallel running.

Automatic starting, automatic synchronizing and load sharing system is provided for all generators.

Any generator is for stand-by operation.

Normal operation: All equipment for ventilation, heating, galley, sewage and auxliary machinery equipment in operating, load factor about 0.85. In lower temperture range, all generators may be running. Remote starting and stopping of diesel generators from engine room control panel and local starting and stopping is arranged. Daily ***service****/settling tank for F.O. oil is installed, which is served directly by a small electric driven separator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-26 18:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/systems/ship/ytl.htm

TANK CAPACITIES
Fresh Water (Service Tank)

100 gal
Lube Oil (Service Tank)

290 gal
Used Lube Oil 1-1/2 times main engine sump capacity
Air Tank (Service Air)

5 cu ft
Diesel Oil (Service Tank)(for Main Eng.)

100 gal
Diesel Oil (Service)(for Generator & Boiler)

25 gal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-26 18:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boatsandoutboards.co.uk/view/BSB001/

..Spare prop; wired and plumbed for a generator; Sinergex 1kw inverter 2004; Fuel system includes an electic pump fed service tank (approx 12 hour capacity); manuals and many spares for engine; large engine room with great access; all batteries replaced 2004

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100