KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

переднего хода и заднего хода

English translation: Foward and reverse speed check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:переднего хода и заднего хода
English translation:Foward and reverse speed check
Entered by: Svetlana Potton

04:19 Jul 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Engineering log
Russian term or phrase: переднего хода и заднего хода
Проверка переднего хода и заднего хода
Из машинного журнала судна
Svetlana Potton
United States
Foward and reverse speed check
Explanation:
The attached link is for model ships, but the vocabulary is the same that the "big boys" use. :)
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Thank you Kurt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Foward and reverse speed check
Kurt Porter
3A check on forward and backward motionAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
переднего хода и заднего хода
A check on forward and backward motion


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
переднего хода и заднего хода
Foward and reverse speed check


Explanation:
The attached link is for model ships, but the vocabulary is the same that the "big boys" use. :)


    Reference: http://www.ircwcc.org/Rookie04.htm
Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you Kurt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: it might be good good for checking the performance of engine on its own (by surveyer), but if it is a record of the command from the bridge, the commands shall be recorded in their own way: AHEAD/ASTERN
1 hr
  -> Thank you Vlas.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: isn't it just forward and reverse motion?
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene...could be.