KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

резкий перепад глубин

English translation: a sharp drop in depth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:резкий перепад глубин
English translation:a sharp drop in depth
Entered by: Chuiko Pavlo

06:57 Mar 13, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / harbor building
Russian term or phrase: резкий перепад глубин
от самого начала стационарного пирса и дальше в глубь бухты наблюдается резкий перепад глубин до изобаты 20 и более метров
Chuiko Pavlo
a sharp drop in depth
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a sharp drop in depth
Simon Hollingsworth
5sharp difference in depthdips1975
3(water) depths vary greatly
Zamira*****


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a sharp drop in depth


Explanation:
.

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
59 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(water) depths vary greatly


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-13 07:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] VII. MARINE RESOURCE INDUSTRYFayl formati (turi): PDF/Adobe Acrobat - GTBT(Giper Text Belgilash Tili)da ko'rsat
entrance of Portland Harbor. Along the shores of South Portland *water depths vary greatly*. Much of the near shore from Mill ...
www.southportland.org/.../uploads/{D8314F9E-9AD4-4176-85FC-...


Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sharp difference in depth


Explanation:
the term tells abour a sharp differential of depth

dips1975
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam