KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

НТУ

English translation: lowest possible low water


01:13 Jul 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Ocean Engineering
Russian term or phrase: НТУ
As found in a legend on a bathymetric survey of under water/coastal topography. It shows a line, and the full verbiage runs: "Изобаты сечения через 0.5 метра (приведены к НТУ)."

I ran this on sokr.ru, and I believe it is наивысший теоретический уровень. Could any of our colleagues confirm this, as well as provide a little more specifics on just what this term means.

Thanks in advance.
Gringer
English translation:lowest possible low water
Explanation:
наименьший теоретический уровень море

This is from the English-Russian Dictionary of Oceanographic Terms, Gorsky and Gorskaya, Moscow, 1957, which I have found to be accurate in the past.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 23:21:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... моря not море
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
I checked with the client (an engineering firm) and they ultimately decided that this was an English term, Lowest Astronomical Tide (LAT). Thanks very much for your assistance.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lowest possible low water
Jack Slep
3 +1Normal'niy/Normalizirovanniy Topograficheskiy Uroven'xxxOleg Pashuk
4наивысший топографический уровеньLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
наивысший топографический уровень


Explanation:
Думаю, что здесь всё же речь идёт скорее о топографическом, чем о теоретическом уровне

24725
1 - изобаты; 2 - нормальный подпорный уровень; 3 - горизонтали; 4 - острова; 5 - побочни, мелководье
http://whrm.moris.ru/MORDOVIA_HTM/TERKSOP/24725.htm

В.В. Колода. Салтовское гончарное производство
Отметим, что каждая пара горнов зафиксирована на одном топографическом уровне на расстоянии 5 м друг от друга.
http://archaeology.kiev.ua/journal/020301/koloda.htm

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Normal'niy/Normalizirovanniy Topograficheskiy Uroven'


Explanation:
I think they refer to "Standard" Level rather than to "Highest"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 18:34:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thing: Privedeny k NTU = Referenced to NTU (usually- to Standard)

xxxOleg Pashuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Sense is right: 'baseline benchmark elevation' is the standard for marine depth charting.
1 hr
  -> thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lowest possible low water


Explanation:
наименьший теоретический уровень море

This is from the English-Russian Dictionary of Oceanographic Terms, Gorsky and Gorskaya, Moscow, 1957, which I have found to be accurate in the past.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 23:21:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... моря not море

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I checked with the client (an engineering firm) and they ultimately decided that this was an English term, Lowest Astronomical Tide (LAT). Thanks very much for your assistance.