KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

луда

English translation: rocky shelf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:луда
English translation:rocky shelf
Entered by: koundelev

06:39 Jan 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Maps
Russian term or phrase: луда
Came across in geographical maps of NEVA RIVER, like:
Подковная луда, тихменовская луда и т.д.
Ashok Garlapati
rocky shelf
Explanation:
1. Каменистая прибрежная мель; подводный или выступающий из воды камень.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-16 06:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition found at
http://dic.gramota.ru/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-16 06:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rocks and rocky islands, lile below -

Белое море. В окрестностях Крестовых островов находится скала, обросшая гигантскими ... Группа островов луда Черемшиха, луда Седловатая, о-в Кишкин. Скалы, ...
www.all4diving.ru/there/div_002_4.htm
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rocky shelf
koundelev
4 +1rocky littoral shoal or islet
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rocky shelf


Explanation:
1. Каменистая прибрежная мель; подводный или выступающий из воды камень.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-16 06:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition found at
http://dic.gramota.ru/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-16 06:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rocks and rocky islands, lile below -

Белое море. В окрестностях Крестовых островов находится скала, обросшая гигантскими ... Группа островов луда Черемшиха, луда Седловатая, о-в Кишкин. Скалы, ...
www.all4diving.ru/there/div_002_4.htm

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Zoya Askarova
17 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Layer
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: yeah, except in this context, "shelf" refers to a different kind of formation
1 day21 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rocky littoral shoal or islet


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: all except that the shoals are the pools of water between the littorals or islets
7 hrs