KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

контрольно-измерительная аппаратура

English translation: (control and testing) instrumentation


11:46 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Russian term or phrase: контрольно-измерительная аппаратура
"Instrumentation" or "instruments" is what I usually call it. Any other ideas? Thanks
Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
English translation:(control and testing) instrumentation
Explanation:
you can omit "control and testing," I believe
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
That's what I did until I rremembered I am paid per word! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4instrumentationLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
3 +1(control and testing) instrumentation
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(control and testing) instrumentation


Explanation:
you can omit "control and testing," I believe

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
That's what I did until I rremembered I am paid per word! :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: тогда уж measuring, не testing
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumentation


Explanation:
instrumentation (Modern English-Russian Maritime Technical Dictionnary, p.279, Logos, 2005, Moscow)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-03-13 13:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DICTIONARY!!!

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian