KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

приписные пункты

English translation: bond ports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:приписные пункты
English translation:bond ports
Entered by: erika rubinstein

11:23 Apr 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Russian term or phrase: приписные пункты
Обязательные Постановления по Одесскому морскому торговому порту и **приписным пунктам** Лузановка, Ланжерон, Дельфин, Аркадия, 10, 13, 16-я станции Большого Фонтана, Черноморка

приписные пункты - are they in some way 'attached to' or under the authority of the main port?

Thanks
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
bond ports
Explanation:
PDF] GLOSSARY OF TERMS - A -Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
GLOSSARY OF TERMS. ТОЛКОВЫЙ СЛОВАРЬ ТЕРМИНОВ. This list is constantly being updated. However, if you have any suggestions as to what definitions you would ...
ivtextile.ru/paper/article.php?fl=764
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Thank you. The information in your link is useful, though it raises a number of questions. If you Google for the names of these places - Delfin, Arkadia etc. - you may find that they are referred to as 'beaches' or 'resorts'. Perhaps from a customs point of view they are ports.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5registration stationsimilewski
4ship borne stations
Igor Blinov
3bond ports
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bond ports


Explanation:
PDF] GLOSSARY OF TERMS - A -Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
GLOSSARY OF TERMS. ТОЛКОВЫЙ СЛОВАРЬ ТЕРМИНОВ. This list is constantly being updated. However, if you have any suggestions as to what definitions you would ...
ivtextile.ru/paper/article.php?fl=764


erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you. The information in your link is useful, though it raises a number of questions. If you Google for the names of these places - Delfin, Arkadia etc. - you may find that they are referred to as 'beaches' or 'resorts'. Perhaps from a customs point of view they are ports.
Notes to answerer
Asker: In the sense of 'port of initial customs entry of a vessel to any country?' - this is the definition I've found in a monolingual English glossary. Thanks for the link.


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ship borne stations


Explanation:
ship borne stations in Luzanovka, ......

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registration stations


Explanation:
This is the exact translation .

imilewski
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. 'Registration' in what sense exactly?