ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

АЗУ

English translation: Nuclear Power Unit = NPU

18:26 Sep 14, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Russian term or phrase: АЗУ
These are additional requirements for nuclear-powered vessels coming into port, above and beyond the other regulations:


Разрешение на вход судна с ядерной энергетической установкой (ЯЭУ) в порт Мурманск запрашивается судовладельцем у капитана порта не позднее, чем за 72 часа до планируемого прихода судна в порт.
Капитан судна с АЗУ по приходу в порт представляет ИГНП декларацию капитана ядерного судна.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:Nuclear Power Unit = NPU
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-09-14 18:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that tha authors of the document misspelled the acronym АЭУ and wrote АЗУ instead. Russian letters Э and З look almost the same.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-09-14 18:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and АЭУ stands for Атомная Энергетическая Установка or Nuclear Power Unit
Selected response from:

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nuclear power plant
svetlana cosquéric
2 +1Nuclear Power Unit = NPU
Alexey Suspitsyn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nuclear Power Unit = NPU


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-09-14 18:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that tha authors of the document misspelled the acronym АЭУ and wrote АЗУ instead. Russian letters Э and З look almost the same.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-09-14 18:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and АЭУ stands for Атомная Энергетическая Установка or Nuclear Power Unit

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
89 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nuclear power plant


Explanation:
суднo с ядерной энергетической установкой - a nuclear-powered ship

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Nuclear-powered_ships
http://www.radiationworks.com/nuclearships.htm


A nuclear-powered ship is constructed with the nuclear power plant inside a section of the ship ...
http://www.fas.org/man/dod-101/sys/ship/eng/reactor.html

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16