KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

суда, приводимые в движение силой реакции вытекающей воды

English translation: waterjet-powered vessels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:суда, приводимые в движение силой реакции вытекающей воды
English translation:waterjet-powered vessels
Entered by: Jack Doughty

18:51 Mar 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ship building
Russian term or phrase: суда, приводимые в движение силой реакции вытекающей воды
Это название книги, автор котрой Н.Е. Жуковский

Должно же быть краткое название у кораблей такой конструкции?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
waterjet-powered vessels
Explanation:
Waterjet Manufacturer Top NZ Marine Exporter... NYWW is adding a number of new waterjet-powered vessels to its fleet in response to a dramatic increase in ferry commuters following September 11, 2001. ...
www.hamjet.co.nz/ files/Waterjet%20Manufacturer%20Top%20NZ%20Marine%20Exporter.htm
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5waterjet-powered vessels
Jack Doughty
5below
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
суда, приводимые в движение силой реакции вытекающей воды
waterjet-powered vessels


Explanation:
Waterjet Manufacturer Top NZ Marine Exporter... NYWW is adding a number of new waterjet-powered vessels to its fleet in response to a dramatic increase in ferry commuters following September 11, 2001. ...
www.hamjet.co.nz/ files/Waterjet%20Manufacturer%20Top%20NZ%20Marine%20Exporter.htm


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: seems very likely!
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  George Vardanyan
2 mins

agree  mk_lab: Sure, if Dima needs short term. But in order to keep closier to old style of N.E. Zhukovsky it's reasoinable to propose something "longer"
6 mins
  -> He is asking for a краткое название.

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: краткое название is "реактивные суда" ;-)
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
суда, приводимые в движение силой реакции вытекающей воды
below


Explanation:
суда с водометными двигателями
Разве нет?

линк по теме внизу:
waterjet (propulsion) vessel
marine propulsion vessel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 50 mins (2004-04-01 03:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не читал я Джека...


    Reference: http://www.hamjet.co.nz/index.cfm/The_Hamilton_Waterjet
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian