ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

ё-мое

English translation: holy moly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ё-мое
English translation:holy moly
Entered by: uFO

20:32 Jun 9, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Slang
Russian term or phrase: ё-мое
"Я уже не говорю о вызове твоей полиции, когда тебя надоумили, там что-то придумать. Такое наворотила, ё-мое."

Это транскрипт телефонного разговора, который будет использован в суде, поэтому перевод должен быть как можно более буквальным...
uFO
South Korea
Holy moly
Explanation:
слова на букву "е". Тому самому слову, которое входит в знаменитую трехэтажную формулу, в присутствии дам обычно заменяемую выражениями вроде "ёлки-палки", "ё-мое", "ядрены пассатижи", "йогурт парамалат", "ешь твою мышь", "ёк-королёк", "ёж твою ять" или "ёкалыманджары".
http://plutser.ru/about Plutser/interview/ogonek_2

Holy sh*t!" I figure some people would find the "holy" as offensive as the "sh*t". Variations: Holy moly. Holy smokes. Holy crap. Holy cow
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
holy moly it will be.
thanks a lot. And just for the record, from the context of the conversation, the husband seems more frustrated than angry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Holy moly
olganet
4holy mackerel, etc.
Olga V
5 -1My me alive! (and others)
Andrew Vdovin
4Oh, my!
Yuri Smirnov
4Holy shite!Andrey Belousov
3 +1oh, fff-fudge!xxxsergey
5 -1holy guacamole
langbridge.com
3Ms. Screw-offDorene Cornwell
3Screwed up/ Messed up big time!*.*
3Damn (it)!
Nik-On/Off
2for crying out loud!Sara Noss


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ё-мое
Oh, my!


Explanation:
И на слух похоже.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ё-мое
Damn (it)!


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
ё-мое
Holy moly


Explanation:
слова на букву "е". Тому самому слову, которое входит в знаменитую трехэтажную формулу, в присутствии дам обычно заменяемую выражениями вроде "ёлки-палки", "ё-мое", "ядрены пассатижи", "йогурт парамалат", "ешь твою мышь", "ёк-королёк", "ёж твою ять" или "ёкалыманджары".
http://plutser.ru/about Plutser/interview/ogonek_2

Holy sh*t!" I figure some people would find the "holy" as offensive as the "sh*t". Variations: Holy moly. Holy smokes. Holy crap. Holy cow

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
holy moly it will be.
thanks a lot. And just for the record, from the context of the conversation, the husband seems more frustrated than angry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: мне это нравится
2 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalie: :-)
10 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Nik-On/Off
13 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: В фильме TWINS Данни Давито говорит "Holy Shmoly!" - тут как раз и смысл тот же, и увертка от нецензурщины есть. А вообще этот вопрос уже в этом году был, но надежно спрятался 8)
27 mins
  -> спасибо, Александр! тут и ритм, и рифма, похожа. и "двойное" выражение

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Blithe
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Nico Staes
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: и со всеми вариантами. (всё-таки Денни ДеВито)
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  tanyazst
17 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Dorene Cornwell: See my comments below. Somehow I don't get the impression that this conversation is going to be all polite and understated, but if this is the most potentially offensive thing said, Holy Moly is the best variant here so far.
2 days37 mins
  -> thank you

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ё-мое
holy guacamole


Explanation:
The rendering of "ё-моё" is highly dependent on the context! The "term" could mean either positive (like "wow") or negative (like "holy cow") emotional expression, depending on the situation. In this particular situation (where the utterer is evidently not happy about the situation that happened at the police office) translations "holy cow", "holy guacamole", "holy cats", "Holy Christ!" (and alike) can be used equally correctly.

langbridge.com
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: Ithink this one wanders too far into the wrong ethnicity.
1 day23 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ё-мое
for crying out loud!


Explanation:
for crying out loud! What a load of nonsense/crap/bollocks...

Take your pick.
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-06-09 21:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also heard some of my cohorts exclaim \'Christ on a bike!\', but that wouldn\'t be appropriate here. All the same, it is an expression of exasperation. ;)

Blimey!

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ё-мое
oh, fff-fudge!


Explanation:
... My dad went to school with Jimmy Stewart in Indiana, Pa! My favorite part in a
Christmas Story was when Ralphie says "oh fff fudge" only I didn't say fudge! ...
forums.christmas.com/jive/thread.jsp?forum=9& thread=320&start=75&msRange=15

... 1940s) is a simple time, but there is so much texture to the story with the
neighbors dogs, the school bully, the leg lamp and the famous 'oh fff-fudge! ...
www.amazon.com/gp/cdp/member-reviews/ A1ZH9LWMX5UCFJ?_encoding=UTF8&display=public&page=8

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: во-во, этот вариант тоже был
4 mins
  -> не крал я, не крал :-) сам все, сам :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ё-мое
holy mackerel, etc.


Explanation:
Holy mackerel!
Holy smoke!
Holy cow! What have you done?

An exclamation of surprise, astonishment, delight, or dismay. All these idioms have the same meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-09 21:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Holy macaroni!

Olga V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ё-мое
My me alive! (and others)


Explanation:
Вот несколько рифмующихся выражений с таким же значением, как и е-мое:
Hoity-toity!
Jeezy-peezy!
Jeepers-creepers!

My me alive! (кстати, очень близко по буквальному значению!)

Еще несколько:
Glory me! (Glory be!)
Gosh oh gee!
Holy jumping Jesus!


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: These all sound MUCH to polite for stuff feuding spouses would yell at each other.
1 day19 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ё-мое
Holy shite!


Explanation:
euphemism of a well-known phrase

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  *.*: shitE?:-)
13 hrs
  -> Exactly right! Never heard of it?

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ё-мое
Screwed up/ Messed up big time!


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 25 mins (2005-06-11 02:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You did want a slang term, right?

You can also split the phrase:
\"You messed up... Big time! (for ё-мое)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 29 mins (2005-06-11 03:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
You really did it this time! What a mess....


*.*

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ё-мое
Ms. Screw-off


Explanation:
I think there are more layers of meaning than just the euphemisms for the F-word which sadly are harder to do in English. As I said above, if the rest of the conversation is also polite and understated, I would go with low-key euphemisms, but if the rest of the conversation is full of abuse and name-calling, this might need something stronger too.

Ms. Screw-off

Screw is a slightly less vulgar synonym for the F word.

But Screw-up is all slang for someone who messes up all the time.

Screw-off is just slightly off from either of these but would be recognizable in this context.


Divorcing spouses often accuse each other of screwing around or otherwise cast aspersions on their partner for sexual reasons and this preseves that sense.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15