KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

крутой

English translation: hard-nosed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:крутой
English translation:hard-nosed
Entered by: koundelev

03:07 Jul 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: крутой
This is someone who behaves on the verge of insolence and arrogance wherever he or she is.
Eugene N
with cast-iron balls
Explanation:
ODE TO A MAN WITH CAST IRON BALLS! - www.tradewars.org/arc5-2000.html

And the great Terrence Stamp as a transexual with cast iron balls...-
www.flyguylive.com/modules.php?name=Forums& file=viewtopic&t=142&start=15

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-23 09:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For attention of Jack Doughty and everybody concerned:
http://www.gramota.ru/ - a very useful site - offers
3. перен. Строгий, суровый, жестокий, беспощадный. //
Why the asker gives no context but his own understanding ...
I give an equivalent to \"krutoy\" and nothing more...
Normally, it\'s a must for being a successful businessman. It is in the manner of Puso\'s \"The Godfather\". I may be wrong in a letter or two, but the book says \"Does the man have balls?\" And the answer was: You mean whether he is a Sicilian? Smth like that... and it corresponds to \"krutoy\" well enough, IMHO...
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Thank you George. But no "balls" needed, indeed. Eugene N.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +2hard-nosed
Kevin Kelly
5toughieSimon Gregory
4 +1thug
Larissa Dinsley
4with cast-iron balls
koundelev
4rude
GaryG


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rude


Explanation:
...usually covers the situation w/o more context. Sometimes other, more precise, adjectives are appropriate, e.g. abrupt, curt, etc.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thug


Explanation:
Hood, toughie

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: But not the last one
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
крутой (krutoy)
toughie


Explanation:
toughie (tough guy)
please see www.multitran. ru
It gives exactly your definition

Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
крутой (krutoy)
below


Explanation:
It has to be one word and it exists.

Tough (noun) with variants (suggested)
and after
a miriad colours (ethnical, regional, more)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-07-23 05:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not necessary \"rude\" as it can be a \'tough banker\' (krutoj bankir\') or \'tough manager\'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: Tough guy
7 hrs

agree  xxxgtreyger
3 days22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
крутой (krutoy)
hard-nosed


Explanation:
Offered as an alternative to "tough" (as an adjective). Incidentally, altough "toughie" may be in the dictionary, I have never actually heard it used in a conversation. A more realistic version would be "tough guy."

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This is the best alternative offered! I agree about "toughie" - doesn't exist in the UK.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Kurt Porter
3 days36 mins
  -> Thank you, Kurt.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
крутой (krutoy)
with cast-iron balls


Explanation:
ODE TO A MAN WITH CAST IRON BALLS! - www.tradewars.org/arc5-2000.html

And the great Terrence Stamp as a transexual with cast iron balls...-
www.flyguylive.com/modules.php?name=Forums& file=viewtopic&t=142&start=15

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-23 09:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For attention of Jack Doughty and everybody concerned:
http://www.gramota.ru/ - a very useful site - offers
3. перен. Строгий, суровый, жестокий, беспощадный. //
Why the asker gives no context but his own understanding ...
I give an equivalent to \"krutoy\" and nothing more...
Normally, it\'s a must for being a successful businessman. It is in the manner of Puso\'s \"The Godfather\". I may be wrong in a letter or two, but the book says \"Does the man have balls?\" And the answer was: You mean whether he is a Sicilian? Smth like that... and it corresponds to \"krutoy\" well enough, IMHO...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you George. But no "balls" needed, indeed. Eugene N.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Gregory: Is it in the manner how the Dictionary “ABC of Dirty English” by Kudryavtsev, Moscow 1993, translated the word “balls?
1 hr
  -> It is in the manner of Puso's "The Godfather", and I don't regard it dirty. Otherwise, I wouldn't dare offer it... Also, I never saw that ABC...

neutral  Jack Doughty: OK. in that case you're right, but surely the asker must then be wrong to define it as "someone who behaves with insolence and arrogance", which certainly doesn't sound like a compliment.
1 hr
  -> Living in Moscow, Russia, I undestand "krutoy" as a compliment, and most my contacts here would say the same...