KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

тусовка

English translation: Hangout place / get- together


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тусовка
English translation:Hangout place / get- together
Entered by: Olga Simon

15:00 Jun 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / slang
Russian term or phrase: тусовка
I keep running into this word, but it's not in my dictionaries. I think it means a party, or a good time, but I'm interested in any additional background or resources you might be able to share. Is there a verbal form? тусовать? тусоваться? Also if anyone knows of any good online Russian slang resources, I'd appreciate it. Thanks.
Senya
Hangout place or a get- together
Explanation:
тусовка (ж. разг) = get-together
Русско-английский словарь Чернова

ТУСОВКА
Новый словарь русского языка
ТУСОВКА ж. разг. 1. Встреча развлекательного характера. 2. Неофициальная встреча.



Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks for your helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hangout, partyTatiana Neroni
5 +2Hangout place or a get- together
Olga Simon
4 +2gathering, hanging out, crowd, get-together, bunch, social group, social circle
GaryG
5 +1a hangout
myrafla
5crowd, clique
Yuri Geifman
5gang
Irina Filippova
3get-together; group of associates/friendsctirip


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hangout, party


Explanation:
This is a noun formed from the verb тусоваться - verbal noun (отглагольное существительное).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 15:24:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes this Russian word without any additional modifiers means a CELEBRITY HANGOUT.

Tatiana Neroni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Mine is almost the same (see below). How is your Sunday?
3 mins
  -> Спасибо - воскресенье тоже нормально протекает :).

agree  mk_lab: With "party"
7 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  protolmach: Привет! Как дела? Hang out is a good option, also to mingle, to shmooze with ....
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hangout place or a get- together


Explanation:
тусовка (ж. разг) = get-together
Русско-английский словарь Чернова

ТУСОВКА
Новый словарь русского языка
ТУСОВКА ж. разг. 1. Встреча развлекательного характера. 2. Неофициальная встреча.





Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks for your helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Оля, приятно видеть, что мыслим в унисон :).
1 min
  -> Ага. Смешно получается. И мысли, и timing :)

agree  manat
23 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get-together; group of associates/friends


Explanation:
The first definition came from Русско-английский словарь Чернова (link below). The second came from Большой толковый словарь, which also gives the following information:
(1) тусоваться = постоянно появляться в каком-л. месте, на какикх-л. встречах
(2) тысовщик/~щица = участник/~ница тусовки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 15:28:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(2) should read тусовщик, vice тысовщик...naturally.

ctirip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crowd, clique


Explanation:
See Webster:
4: a group of people having something (as a habit, interest, or occupation) in common

The word is fairly well-established in the colloquial Russian (and comes up often in literature these days). I believe it originated among the St. Petersburg hipsters in the 70s, at least that is when (and by whom) I first heard it used.

The gamut of meanings can range from simple "hanging out" (тусоваться) to belonging to a certain "group, clique, crowd" (тусовка)

This is based on my own perception, but I'm still looking for references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 16:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not exactly what I was looking for, but it may be useful:
http://www.slavophilia.net/russia/language/dic.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 16:05:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It occurs to me that the origin of the word may be related to the verb тасовать (as in shuffling a deck of cards), so that the original implication may have been \"to mingle\" - and that works very well with the niche this word occupies in my own vocabulary.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gang


Explanation:
In addition to a party or a gathering тусовка is also a circle of friends but is much more informal than круг друзей and I would translate it as a gang.
Gang (Informal)- A group of people who associate regularly on a social basis: The whole gang from the office went to a clambake.(The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language)
вся наша рабочая тусовка отправилась на пикник/на вечеринку/на тусовку (:-))/ на сабантуй/ на сейшен (for those who were around in 80th)/на пAрти (for those who does not care much about the purity of the russian language). etc

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  protolmach: not necessarily on a regular basis
45 mins
  -> Do you think we should let the Editors of the American Heritage Dictionaries know that you find their definition a bit off base?:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gathering, hanging out, crowd, get-together, bunch, social group, social circle


Explanation:
All these are possibilities from a U.S. govt glossary.

On-line sources of Russian slang:


http://sandy.voronezh.net/jargon.htm
http://www.links-guide.ru/sprachen/lexika/slang-rus.html


GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: great link, I'm having fun now :-)
4 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a hangout


Explanation:
тусоваться - to hang (out)

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maka Berozashvili
20 hrs