KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

рыпаться

English translation: stay quite


20:28 Nov 3, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / colloquial speech
Russian term or phrase: рыпаться
context:
Обдерет как липку, а если рыпнешься, даст по мозгам.
– Вот они и не рыпаются.
– Но по мозгам все равно получают. Все. И те, кто рыпается и те, кто не рыпается. Так что лучше уж рыпаться.

There are a couple of other things in this which I'll post as separate questions.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:stay quite
Explanation:
I am proposing just a meaning. This is a slang word (derogative). I am sure, you can find a better equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2007-11-03 20:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, typo. Yes, exactly "Shut up, belt up".
Selected response from:

boostrer
United States
Grading comment
Tank you. I've got the general idea of the whole passage now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5if you don't stay put (if you don't sit tight)
Michael Kislov
4stay quite
boostrer
4to kick against, to be up in arms against, to protest
erika rubinstein
3 +1stand up against itAndrey Belousov
3harass
Marina Mrouga


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if you don't stay put (if you don't sit tight)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-03 20:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or twitch, twig, jerk, hunch,

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harass


Explanation:
harass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-03 20:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually the meaning here is to try to resist.


Marina Mrouga
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stand up against it


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-03 20:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's the meaning you can envelope in other words

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: +1)) stand up for your right etc.
1 min
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to kick against, to be up in arms against, to protest


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stay quite


Explanation:
I am proposing just a meaning. This is a slang word (derogative). I am sure, you can find a better equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2007-11-03 20:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, typo. Yes, exactly "Shut up, belt up".

boostrer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tank you. I've got the general idea of the whole passage now.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I presume you mean stay quiet. Shut up, belt up, something like that?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Mrouga: actually meaning is just opposite. It should be "don't stay quiet"
2 mins
  -> i meant "НЕ рыпаться". Sorry.))