KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

замухрышка

English translation: some suggestions


00:16 Nov 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: замухрышка
Таких замухрыжек туда не пускают.
sokolniki
United States
English translation:some suggestions
Explanation:
I'm not sure which "overtones" замухрыжка has, but here are a few ideas:

small, annoying, not bright: twerps, twits, runts

undesirable, low-class, possibly dirty: lowlifes, scum (stays singular), scumbags, dirtbags, trash (stays singular)

rude, obnoxious: jerk, a**hole, moron

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 час (2007-11-04 15:02:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oy, you probably could use "dishrag" then!

"They don't let dishrags like you in there."

No commentary on her personal qualities, just somebody who's sloppy.

I didn't even start thinking of female insults until just now!
If the story is set in New York you could also say shlump, shlep or zhlub, but anywhere else it would probably sound too ethnic (imho).
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thanks everybody but I will go with the answer (lowlifes) provided by a native speaker. Deborah, special thanks for numerous options. The funny thing is that the context was actually a new version of Cinderella story and the phrase containing "замухрыжка" belongs to one of the bad stepsisters about Cinderella going to the ball and why she shuld not be allowed in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tadpole, shrimpAlexander Demyanov
3 +1a frump
Valery Kaminski
4toeragxxxIreneN
3 +1weaklingTevah_Trans
3 +1ugly ducklingDNATUSIA
4pathetic/feeble specimen
Marina Mrouga
3poor little beggar/poor (little) shabby creature
boostrer
3 -1some suggestionsDeborah Hoffman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
замухрыжка
toerag


Explanation:
If it needs to be very strong or intended to be truly derogatory

Or

Scarecrow
Cinderella


xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Hi Irene! I don't think any of these come close to the target meaning.
52 mins
  -> Hi Alex:-)

agree  The Misha: Scarecrow could work, Cinderella is a little off though. And don't you mind Alexander, he seems to be grumpy on weekends
1 hr
  -> Thank you/ it's OK, we usually resolve our differences amicably:-)

disagree  boostrer: I would agree with Alexander. Even scarecrow isn't good.
2 hrs
  -> As usual

agree  Beatriz Galiano
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
замухрыжка
ugly duckling


Explanation:
гадкий утенок ведь тоже был замухрыжкой :-)

DNATUSIA
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Can work, except I'm not sure about using 2 words here.
15 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
замухрыжка
weakling


Explanation:
or "jellyfish", but Alexander's "shrimp" sounds ok also.

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boostrer: It is not the best variant, but may work in this context.
31 mins
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
замухрыжка
poor little beggar/poor (little) shabby creature


Explanation:
beggar: "She don't know--she can't know how fond I am of her,
and--and who am I? a poor little beggar..."

shabby creature: "I see you
are still working in that store, and as shabby as ever."

I cannot find a good one-word translation, but after searching through a few books I found these variants that look rather good.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2007-11-04 04:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or try to combine with shrimp or tadpole (v.s.). Something like "shabby shrimp".

boostrer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
замухрыжка
a frump


Explanation:
Замухрышка - плохо (бедно, невзрачно) одетый человек, обычно женщина IMHO



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2007-11-04 07:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или выглядящий ...

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:TQlbVqoI7xsJ:fatand40.b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2007-11-04 07:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:AH8q8Kii8bQJ:psykickgir...

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: May very well work.
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
замухрыжка
tadpole, shrimp


Explanation:
I'm trying to rely on "замухрышка" meaning not only "неказистый, невзрачный" but "неказистая, невзрачная мелочь". It's hard for me to imagine a tall/big person being called "замухрышка". Hence the options I suggest. I actually consulted a native-speaking professor of literature and his journalist wife. They agreed with "tadpole" and suggested that "shrimp" could work too, with understanding that none is perfect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-11-04 13:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My suggestions above have come from an assumption that this is about the person's personal appearance (built, face, etc.). Now it's come to me that this could well be just about the person's way to dress. If that is the case, then it could be something like "slop" or even "bum". Again, not exact but, I think, close.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: "shrimp" came to my mind as well.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tevah!

agree  boostrer: Yes, shrimp is better.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, boostrer. Wouldn't be so sure though. "Srimp" mostly means "small". Also, some use "shrimp" to mean "a great body w/an ugly face"

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
замухрыжка
pathetic/feeble specimen


Explanation:
from Lingvo

замухрыШка

замухрышка муж.; жен.; разг. pathetic/feeble specimen

Marina Mrouga
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
замухрыжка
some suggestions


Explanation:
I'm not sure which "overtones" замухрыжка has, but here are a few ideas:

small, annoying, not bright: twerps, twits, runts

undesirable, low-class, possibly dirty: lowlifes, scum (stays singular), scumbags, dirtbags, trash (stays singular)

rude, obnoxious: jerk, a**hole, moron

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 час (2007-11-04 15:02:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oy, you probably could use "dishrag" then!

"They don't let dishrags like you in there."

No commentary on her personal qualities, just somebody who's sloppy.

I didn't even start thinking of female insults until just now!
If the story is set in New York you could also say shlump, shlep or zhlub, but anywhere else it would probably sound too ethnic (imho).

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everybody but I will go with the answer (lowlifes) provided by a native speaker. Deborah, special thanks for numerous options. The funny thing is that the context was actually a new version of Cinderella story and the phrase containing "замухрыжка" belongs to one of the bad stepsisters about Cinderella going to the ball and why she shuld not be allowed in.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  boostrer: rude - wrong, undesirable, low-class, possibly dirty - better, but the word has also some nuance of compassion.
31 mins
  -> Hm, in that case I'm out of thoughts, at least in English. There's are phrases "sad sack" or "hard luck case" that can have a nuance of compassion but I can't see them working here.

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: High Deborah! "Замухрышка" (that's the correct spelling) is defined as "неказистый, невзрачный человек", sort of "plain looking" in AE. It's not about character/behaviour traits.//I don't think that any of these options would work.
10 hrs
  -> Why is this a disagree? I was listing possibilities based on overtones for various words in English :(