KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

страждущие

English translation: the needy, or those who need help.


14:44 Nov 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Colloquial
Russian term or phrase: страждущие
применяется саркастически...

представители социального фонда составляют списки страждущих для получения помощи. Шутка состоит в том, что те самые страждущие являются владельцами домов и магазинов, а настоящие страждущие - как всегда, в стороне.
so far I got 'wanting', but maybe there is something else i can use?
katerina turevich
Netherlands
English translation:the needy, or those who need help.
Explanation:
...are compiling lists of the needy.... But these allegedly needy turn out to be house-owners and shop-owners, while the real needy, as always, are left out (in the cold.)
You could say "those in need of help" in place of "the needy". But "the needy" is a fairly common expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-11-04 15:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...lists of the "needy"... These "needy" turn out to be...
But those in real need, as usual, are left out in the cold.

Is that more what you have in mind?
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the needy, or those who need help.
Jack Doughty
4the impoverishedDeborah Hoffman
3the down and out
Henry Schroeder
3the destitute
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the needy, or those who need help.


Explanation:
...are compiling lists of the needy.... But these allegedly needy turn out to be house-owners and shop-owners, while the real needy, as always, are left out (in the cold.)
You could say "those in need of help" in place of "the needy". But "the needy" is a fairly common expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-11-04 15:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...lists of the "needy"... These "needy" turn out to be...
But those in real need, as usual, are left out in the cold.

Is that more what you have in mind?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I think the empasis on sarcasm should be more clear here, than just 'real needy', this is a highly self-satisfied socialist speaking here.

Asker: I am looking for a sort of play on words here.

Asker: yeah, this is it. 'the needy and the greedy, where the needy get pushed aside by the greedy.' - heard it today from an Australian, good mate!, so, yeah, this answer gets the points!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Hollingsworth
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yuri Geifman: the desperately needy... one's heart bleeds for them
50 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, but if you said that, you should say it after the first "needy". If you apply it to those really in need, it sounds as if you are being sarcastic about them.

agree  David Knowles: "those in real need" works well here.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Berelekhis: Agreed, putting the needy in quotation marks does the trick in rendering sarcasm.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the impoverished


Explanation:
As a variant! Though I like Jack's because "the needy" is the stock phrase for this type of thing. But maybe this would help create a greater contrast in your sentence: "...that these impoverished own homes and businesses, while the real impoverished are left out in the cold as usual."

Something like that -


Deborah Hoffman
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the destitute


Explanation:
or the allegedly destitute

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the down and out


Explanation:
the sarcasm will be clear from the context:

http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=ru&newwindow=1&q="...

Henry Schroeder
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish